778 Crown Point Cir Corolla, NC 27927
Estimated Value: $646,000 - $923,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
1,996
Sq Ft
$400/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 778 Crown Point Cir, Corolla, NC 27927 and is currently estimated at $799,088, approximately $400 per square foot. 778 Crown Point Cir is a home located in Currituck County with nearby schools including Knotts Island Elementary School, Currituck County Middle School, and Currituck County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2024
Sold by
Tatum Raymond S and Tatum Kimberly B
Bought by
Hansen Carl J and Forgeng Cora
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$711,000
Outstanding Balance
$702,762
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,326
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2012
Sold by
Buck Creek Falls Inc and Jones Richard S
Bought by
Tatum Raymond S and Tatum Kimberly B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$406,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hansen Carl J | $790,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Tatum Raymond S | $507,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hansen Carl J | $711,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tatum Raymond S | $406,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,897 | $573,000 | $260,000 | $313,000 |
| 2024 | $6,897 | $573,000 | $260,000 | $313,000 |
| 2023 | $6,766 | $573,000 | $260,000 | $313,000 |
| 2022 | $4,981 | $573,000 | $260,000 | $313,000 |
| 2021 | $4,324 | $528,300 | $275,000 | $253,300 |
| 2020 | $4,011 | $528,300 | $275,000 | $253,300 |
| 2019 | $4,003 | $528,300 | $275,000 | $253,300 |
| 2018 | $4,057 | $528,300 | $275,000 | $253,300 |
| 2017 | $3,775 | $528,300 | $275,000 | $253,300 |
| 2016 | $3,395 | $528,300 | $275,000 | $253,300 |
| 2015 | $3,117 | $528,300 | $275,000 | $253,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map