78 E Main St Mount Sterling, OH 43143
Estimated Value: $207,672 - $248,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,732
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 78 E Main St, Mount Sterling, OH 43143 and is currently estimated at $230,168, approximately $132 per square foot. 78 E Main St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Madison-Plains Elementary School, Madison-Plains Intermediate School, and Madison-Plains Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2019
Sold by
Bennett Michael E and Bennett Pamela
Bought by
Cheney Kevin R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$141,919
Outstanding Balance
$122,937
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,231
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2005
Sold by
Bennett Michael E and Bennett Pamela
Bought by
Bennett Michael E and Bennett Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Sold by
Smith Eric D and Smith Chasity K
Bought by
Bennett Michael E and Valent Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,277
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1996
Sold by
Huntington Francis R
Bought by
Smith Eric D and Smith K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,780
Interest Rate
8.44%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 1995
Sold by
White Carmen J
Bought by
Huntington Helen J and Huntington R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$59,000
Interest Rate
7.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheney Kevin R | $140,500 | Valley Title | |
| Bennett Michael E | -- | Landamerica Lawyers Title | |
| Bennett Michael E | $122,200 | Washington Title | |
| Smith Eric D | $89,000 | -- | |
| Huntington Helen J | $77,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cheney Kevin R | $141,919 | |
| Previous Owner | Bennett Michael E | $135,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bennett Michael E | $120,277 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Eric D | $90,780 | |
| Previous Owner | Huntington Helen J | $59,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,552 | $44,310 | $7,440 | $36,870 |
| 2024 | $1,552 | $44,310 | $7,440 | $36,870 |
| 2023 | $1,552 | $44,310 | $7,440 | $36,870 |
| 2022 | $1,366 | $36,840 | $6,190 | $30,650 |
| 2021 | $1,331 | $36,840 | $6,190 | $30,650 |
| 2020 | $1,333 | $36,840 | $6,190 | $30,650 |
| 2019 | $1,009 | $28,710 | $5,550 | $23,160 |
| 2018 | $1,010 | $28,710 | $5,550 | $23,160 |
| 2017 | $989 | $28,710 | $5,550 | $23,160 |
| 2016 | $823 | $24,850 | $5,550 | $19,300 |
| 2015 | $807 | $24,850 | $5,550 | $19,300 |
| 2014 | $807 | $24,850 | $5,550 | $19,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,280 | $6,510 | $23,770 |
Source: Public Records
Map