78 Gervais St Coventry, RI 02816
Estimated payment $3,219/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- Recreation Facilities
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Wood Flooring
- Walking Distance to Water
- Thermal Windows
About This Home
Don't miss this beautifully reimagined classic farmhouse. Thoughtfully remodeled throughout, this home offers an inviting open-concept layout with maple hardwood floors and an updated kitchen featuring a large center island, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, all-new stainless steel appliances, and exceptional storage. With 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, the home includes a spacious master suite complete with two generous closets (one a full walk-in) and a custom master bath. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath and laundry are also conveniently located on the 2nd floor. Comfort is ensured year-round with mini-splits providing air conditioning and supplemental heat. The septic is only 3 yrs old & the roof and heat are 10 years and less. A large detached two-car garage with an attached workshop expands your possibilities, and the expansive yard offers endless outdoor enjoyment....A turnkey blend of charm, style, and modern convenience.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,682
Year Built
- Built in 1905
Lot Details
- 27,007 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Stone Foundation
- Vinyl Siding
- Plaster
Interior Spaces
- 1,820 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Bathtub with Shower
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Hot Water Heating System
- 200+ Amp Service
- Tankless Water Heater
- Oil Water Heater
- Septic Tank
- Cable TV Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 055.002
- Assessor Parcel Number 78GERVAISSTCVEN
Community Details
Overview
- Blackrock Subdivision
Recreation
- Recreation Facilities
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,682 | $415,300 | $122,700 | $292,600 |
| 2024 | $5,875 | $370,900 | $122,700 | $248,200 |
| 2023 | $5,686 | $370,900 | $122,700 | $248,200 |
| 2022 | $5,180 | $264,700 | $117,400 | $147,300 |
| 2021 | $4,745 | $244,600 | $117,400 | $127,200 |
| 2020 | $5,440 | $244,600 | $117,400 | $127,200 |
| 2019 | $3,507 | $157,700 | $95,500 | $62,200 |
| 2018 | $3,408 | $157,700 | $95,500 | $62,200 |
| 2017 | $3,309 | $157,700 | $95,500 | $62,200 |
| 2016 | $4,321 | $201,800 | $113,400 | $88,400 |
| 2015 | $4,203 | $201,800 | $113,400 | $88,400 |
| 2014 | $4,116 | $201,800 | $113,400 | $88,400 |
| 2013 | $3,430 | $183,800 | $93,400 | $90,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $499,000 | -4.9% | $274 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | For Sale | $524,900 | +8.2% | $288 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/21/2023 07/21/23 | Sold | $485,000 | -3.0% | $266 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/05/2023 07/05/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/15/2023 06/15/23 | For Sale | $499,900 | +92.3% | $275 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/30/2022 12/30/22 | Sold | $260,000 | -7.1% | $143 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/30/2022 12/30/22 | For Sale | $279,900 | -- | $154 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $485,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $260,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $90,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $90,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $315,250 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $50,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $63,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $65,400 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $85,000 | No Value Available |
Source: State-Wide MLS
MLS Number: 1405075
APN: COVE-000078-000000-000055-000002
- 15 Laforge Dr
- 144 Blackrock Rd
- 9 Regent St Unit 11
- 2 Sandalwood Ct
- 23 Moss Ln
- 31 Anthony St Unit 33
- 376 Fairview Ave
- 9 Long Pond Rd
- 29 Anthony St
- 67 Remington Farm Dr
- 155 Fairview Ave
- 12 Hazard St
- 0 Bee St
- 75 Knotty Oak Rd
- 6 Pilgrim Ave
- 31 Brown St
- 133 Fairway Dr
- 32 Pilgrim Ave
- 50 Fairview Ave
- 44 Fairway Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.