$349,000

78 S Second Ave Mc Rae, GA 31055

Estimated payment $1,989/month

Total Views 2,654
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,013 Sq Ft
$116 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

New to the market welcome this stunning 1910 historic home situated on a large corner lot. Recently remodeled, this residence beautifully blends classic charm with modern conveniences. The main suite, located on the first floor, provides a seamless entry from the front door, offering an immediate view of the exquisite staircase. This home features a spacious dining room, a cozy sitting room, and a convenient half bath on the main floor. Main suite is spacious, 2 walk-in closets, custom tile shower & double vanity! Entry from the carport opens into a practical mudroom, storage & laundry room with sink. Amazing kitchen brimming with tall ceilings, cabinets and storage space is the heart of the home. Large entry into the dining room. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, a full bath, and a large closet in the hallway, perfect for additional storage. The property also includes a versatile workshop, ideal for various projects and hobbies. Don't miss this unique opportunity to own a piece of history with all the comforts of a contemporary home.

Listing Agent

Susan Evans

Susan Evans Realty LLC License #306831 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Aleph Zib

Susan Evans Realty LLC License #434970

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,537

Year Built

  • Built in 1910 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,013 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,537

Year Built

Built in 1910 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial, Other, Victorian
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Co List Office: SERM01
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .39
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 3013
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3013
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3013
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Pulldown Attic Stairs, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedroom Main Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Corner Lot, Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: In Mud Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Airport/Runway, Boat/Camper/Van Prkg, Fitness Center, Park

Tax Info

  • Year: 24
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1537.32

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,363 $135,697 $2,261 $133,436
2024 $1,049 $38,899 $2,261 $36,638
2023 $1,663 $41,107 $2,261 $38,846
2022 $1,445 $69,418 $2,261 $67,157
2021 $1,518 $48,532 $2,261 $46,271
2020 $1,476 $46,399 $2,261 $44,138
2019 $1,484 $46,399 $2,261 $44,138
2018 $1,999 $46,399 $2,261 $44,138
2017 $1,520 $47,719 $2,261 $45,458
2016 $1,520 $47,719 $2,261 $45,458
2015 -- $47,719 $2,261 $45,458
2014 -- $47,981 $2,072 $45,909
2013 -- $48,734 $2,826 $45,908
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $349,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $100,000 --
Deed $92,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10723684

Georgia MLS

APN: MC2200-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.