$1,150,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

780 Adkins Rd Penhook, VA 24137

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
169.95 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$685 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

157 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 169.95 Acre Lot
  • Pond
  • Snow Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • Secluded Lot
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of February 2026

Nestled in the scenic Penhook area of Franklin County, this remarkable 169.95+-acre property offers the perfect blend of comfort, recreation, and natural beauty. This turn-key hunting/Residential estate includes two homes, boasting a total of 7 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms with approximately 3,584+- square feet of combined living space--ideal for a multi-family retreat or hosting guests. A 30x40 metal garage equipped with water and electricity adds utility and convenience, while additional features like dog kennels, quail runs, and a four-stall horse barn with a fenced pasture cater to both hobby and commercial uses. The property also has approximately one mile of easily accessible frontage along the well-known Pigg River.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charles Hunt

WHITETAIL PROPERTIES REAL ESTATE LLC License #0225248017 Listed on: 06/04/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Charles Hunt

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,805

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 169.95 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Single Family Detached Home
  • Manufactured Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,805

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

169.95 Acres

Listing Details

  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Manufactured Home
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Cooling System: Heat Pump Electric
  • AddlCoveredPrkng: Not Applicable
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 3
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1680.00
  • Internet Access: Undetermined
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 04 - Franklin County
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: N/A
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 1 Story, Other - See Remarks
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1680
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1680.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • YardSign: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured
  • Stories: 1

• Lot Description: Secluded, Wooded
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 169.95

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2020

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 2804.54

Listed on
May 1, 2019
Closed on
Apr 9, 2020
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$89,900
-14.99%
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $1,150,000 -11.5% $685 / Sq Ft
11/08/2025 11/08/25 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2025 06/04/25 For Sale $1,300,000 +154.9% $774 / Sq Ft
03/05/2020 03/05/20 Sold $510,000 -15.0% -- View Prior Sale
02/04/2020 02/04/20 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2019 05/01/19 For Sale $599,900 -- --
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2020 $129 $27,200 $27,200 $0
2019 -- $31,800 $27,200 $4,600
2018 -- $31,800 $27,200 $4,600
2017 -- $36,800 $32,200 $4,600
2016 -- $36,800 $32,200 $4,600
2015 -- $36,800 $32,200 $4,600
2014 -- $36,800 $32,200 $4,600
2013 -- $36,800 $32,200 $4,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 917927

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0860200300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.