$300,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,545 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$194 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

31 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Front Porch
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Gazebo
  • Built-In Features

About This Home

As of May 2026

Enjoy this beautifully maintained charm in Lakeside, conveniently located near major highways, hospitals, shopping, Hobnob, Lakeside Farmers Market, Lewis Ginter Botanical Gardens and Short Pump. Short distance to the Elementary and Middle Schools. This 3-Bedroom, 1 and a half baths Ranch style living features a spacious Living Room with custom built-in cabinets, hardwood floors, log-burning fireplace. The Family Room features hardwood floors and a log-burning fireplace. The full bathroom includes a Jacuzzi tub. There is an Office/Library/Bonus Room that can convert into a 3rd Bedroom. The Dining Room is off the Kitchen. The updated Kitchen has Granite countertops and all Stainless Steel Appliances. Excellent heating and cooling with 4 Electric Mini-Split Heat Pumps and 2 outside units to the 4 Mini-Splits. This property has an extended paved parking, a fully fenced in and gated backyard with a Gazebo & spacious detached Shed. This home is ready to move in, with a Flexible floor plan suited to you. Brand new Dimensional Shingle Roof as of 2-9-2026. Do not miss out on this one.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eli Rich

First Choice Realty License #0225049064 Listed on: 01/22/2026

First Choice Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Stuart Settle

ERA Woody Hogg & Assoc License #0225242825

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,812

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 11,596 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 106x119x111x97
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R4

Home Design

  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,545 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 776-751-7744

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,812

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2662
  • Lot Size: 106X119X111X97
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Oakmont
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1545.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Cable TV, Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 1545.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Partial
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Sellers Disclosure Not Available
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Drywall, Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street, Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Other
  • Cooling: Electric, Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Moody

Lot Info

  • Topography: Level
  • Parcel Number: 776-751-7744
  • Zoning Description: R4

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1812.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Holladay
  • High School: Hermitage

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
Sold by
Caroll William James and Caroll Kayolco Sugita
Bought by
Carroll William James and Carroll Kayoko Sugita

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,075
Outstanding Balance
$154,829
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$181,895

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2018
Sold by
Carroll William
Bought by
Carroll William James and Carroll Kayoko Sugita

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2018
Closed on
Mar 6, 2018
List Price
$189,950
Sold Price
$177,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,950
-6.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.18%
Original Mortgage
$177,000
Interest Rate
4.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Gift Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $177,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $176,075 New Conventional
Previous Owner $177,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $300,000 -11.8% $194 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $340,000 +13.3% $220 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Off Market $300,000 -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $340,000 +92.1% $220 / Sq Ft
03/14/2018 03/14/18 Sold $177,000 -6.8% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2018 02/08/18 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2018 02/06/18 For Sale $189,950 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,074 $246,700 $70,000 $176,700
2024 -- $236,100 $66,000 $170,100
2023 $1,812 $236,100 $66,000 $170,100
2022 $1,812 $213,200 $64,000 $149,200
2021 $1,746 $191,800 $56,000 $135,800
2020 $1,669 $191,800 $56,000 $135,800
2019 $1,616 $185,800 $50,000 $135,800
2018 $1,549 $178,100 $48,000 $130,100
2017 $1,449 $166,600 $46,000 $120,600
2016 $1,307 $150,200 $44,000 $106,200
2015 $1,292 $150,200 $44,000 $106,200
2014 $1,292 $148,500 $44,000 $104,500

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2602056

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 776-751-7744

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.