NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $270,000 - $295,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,022 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2021

Last sale price $212,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,806 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Gated with Attendant
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of March 2021

BACK ON MARKET!! Light and bright describes this lovely condo in active Fountain of the Sun. Close to clubhouse, golf course and restaurant. Ceiling fans in both bedrooms and living and dining area. Laminate installed in traffic areas, living/dining room and kitchen. Skylight in kitchen. One car garage with cabinets. Bay window in guest bedroom. Covered patio with North/south exposure to enjoy those wonderful Arizona winters. Plumbed for water softener- sold as is. New water heater 2018. A/C installed 2011. Close to hospitals, golf courses, restaurants, shopping and Hiways 60 and 202. Call today to view this lovely home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Koeppen

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #BR504082000 Listed on: 02/10/2021

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

James Watson

Perfect Choice Real Estate License #BR534447000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,154

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1,301

HOA Fees

  • $220 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Patio Home
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,022 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1,301 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 109
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-69-130

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, water, sewer, trash, pest control, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Fountain Of The Sun Association, Phone Number (480) 967-7182
  • Fountain Of The Sun Parcel 8 Condominiums Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,154

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1,301 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$220 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Broadway/Sossamon
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 220.0
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2011
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Patio Home
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Subdivision Name: FOUNTAIN OF THE SUN PARCEL 8 CONDOMINIUMS
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 207.43
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Reverse Osmosis, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Pantry, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1022.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, 2+ Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Golf, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 220.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Fountain of the Sun
  • Phone: 480-967-7182
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 600.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2: 1350.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Water, Sewer, Trash, Pest Control, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1301.0
  • Parcel #: 218-69-130

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1154.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.0
  • Tax Lot: 109
  • Tax Map Number: 69.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2021
Closed on
Feb 22, 2021
Sold by
Kae Karen S and The Karen S Kae Family Living
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$212,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1%
Current Estimated Value
$279,140

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,140
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2006
Sold by
Kae Karen S
Bought by
Kae Karen S and The Karen S Ka E Family Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2001
Sold by
Dunn Carol A
Bought by
Kae Karen S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,000
Interest Rate
7.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2000
Sold by
Lloyd Shirley D
Bought by
Dunn Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,400
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yang Shirley H $210,000 First American Title Ins Co
Kae Karen S -- None Available
Kae Karen S $84,500 North American Title Agency
Dunn Carol A $78,000 Capital Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kae Karen S $44,000
Previous Owner Dunn Carol A $62,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2021 03/09/21 Sold $212,000 +1.0% $207 / Sq Ft
02/20/2021 02/20/21 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2021 02/18/21 For Sale $209,900 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft
02/17/2021 02/17/21 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2021 02/16/21 For Sale $209,900 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft
02/12/2021 02/12/21 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2021 02/10/21 For Sale $209,900 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,152 $13,853 -- --
2024 $1,164 $13,194 -- --
2023 $1,164 $19,260 $3,850 $15,410
2022 $1,139 $14,560 $2,910 $11,650
2021 $1,170 $12,830 $2,560 $10,270
2020 $1,154 $12,330 $2,460 $9,870
2019 $1,070 $10,920 $2,180 $8,740
2018 $1,021 $10,200 $2,040 $8,160
2017 $989 $9,570 $1,910 $7,660
2016 $971 $8,930 $1,780 $7,150
2015 $999 $9,450 $1,890 $7,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6192574

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-69-130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.