NOT LISTED FOR SALE

782 Spring St Orangeburg, SC 29115

Estimated Value: $184,944

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2026

Last sale price $209,900 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,068 / mo

101 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Move-in ready and beautifully updated! This 3BR/2BA home offers 1350-SF of fresh living space with brand new renovations throughout. Features include: fresh paint inside and out, new fixtures and updated hardware, bright kitchen with new appliances, cabinets, drawers, and granite countertops. Additional features include: fenced backyard with storage shed and workshop, single carports on both sides of the home. Conveniently located downtown near the colleges. Call today to schedule your private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherri Coates

The Moore Group - A Division of the Litchfield Company License #63704 Listed on: 09/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Nonmember Licensee

NONMEMBER LICENSEE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Asbestos

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Carport Space

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Boulevard Turn Onto Sawyer. Turn Right Onto Spring. 782 Is On The Left.
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Eat-in Kitchen, Family
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Rear Only
  • Lot Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Level
  • Construction Type: Asbestos
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: No, Shed(s), Workshop
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 1 Car Carport, Attached, Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brookdale Elementary
  • High School: Orangeburg-Wilkinson High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: William J. Clark Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.8

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2025
Closed on
Jan 26, 2026
Sold by
Hbt Exchange Llc
Bought by
Glover Sharon Melissa
Seller's Agent
Sherri Coates
The Moore Group - A Division of the Litchfield Company
Buyer's Agent
Nonmember Licensee
NONMEMBER LICENSEE
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$209,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-6.67%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$184,944

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$24,956
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-35.37%
Original Mortgage
$206,080
Outstanding Balance
$206,080
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$21,136

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2024
Sold by
Carroll Harold
Bought by
Hbt Exchange Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2024
Sold by
Smoak Peggy C
Bought by
Carroll Harold

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2024
Sold by
Collins Brabham N
Bought by
Smoak Peggy C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Glover Sharon Melissa $209,900 None Listed On Document
Hbt Exchange Llc $80,000 None Listed On Document
Carroll Harold $60,000 None Listed On Document
Smoak Peggy C -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Glover Sharon Melissa $206,080
Previous Owner Hbt Exchange Llc $68,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Sold $209,900 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Price Changed $209,900 -2.3% $155 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Price Changed $214,900 -2.3% $159 / Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Price Changed $219,900 -2.2% $163 / Sq Ft
09/16/2025 09/16/25 For Sale $224,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $968 $3,410 $500 $2,910
2023 $283 $2,967 $499 $2,468
2022 $264 $2,967 $499 $2,468
2021 $262 $2,967 $499 $2,468
2020 $258 $2,967 $499 $2,468
2019 $259 $2,967 $499 $2,468
2018 $214 $2,835 $499 $2,336
2017 $205 $2,835 $0 $0
2016 $205 $2,835 $0 $0
2015 $119 $2,835 $0 $0
2014 $119 $2,835 $499 $2,336
2013 -- $2,903 $499 $2,404
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 25025477

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 0173-06-23-008.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.