$710,000
UNDER CONTRACT

7837 Wintercress Ln Springfield, VA 22152

Estimated payment $4,575/month

Total Views 8,102
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,049 Sq Ft
$347 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • West Springfield Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Fenced Community Pool

About This Home

Welcome to the highly sought-after Hunter Village at Daventry community! This beautiful totally renovated brick townhome offers 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and thoughtful updates from top to bottom.
Some outstanding major improvements include a new Owens Corning Duration architectural shingle roof, new Trex deck and stone patio, and new Ruud furnace and AC compressor—providing both style and peace of mind for years to come.
Inside, all three levels feature waterproof luxury vinyl plank flooring. The main level showcases an open-concept layout with a spacious dining area and updated kitchen featuring quartz countertops, 42” maple cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a 36” French-door refrigerator, and a 5-burner gas range. The kitchen and dining flow seamlessly into the living room, creating the perfect space for everyday living and entertaining.
New sliding glass doors off the kitchen lead to a private Trex deck overlooking a quiet wooded area, offering peaceful views and added privacy.
Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features a walk-in closet and beautifully renovated en-suite bath. Two additional generously sized bedrooms, a newly designed full bath and ample closet complete the upper level.
The fully finished walk-out lower level offers exceptional flexibility with a fourth bedroom, full bath, spacious recreation room with a wood-burning fireplace, dedicated laundry room, and additional storage space. Walk out to the stone patio—perfect for relaxing or entertaining guests.
Additional highlights include assigned parking, access to the community pool, and an unbeatable location in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods known for its charm, convenience, and community feel.
This move-in ready home perfectly blends comfort, style, and functionality—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours! Do not forget to check out the full list of improvements and floor plans.

Listing Agent

Mitchell Curtis

(703) 533-1500 sgaskins@kw.com KW United Brokerage Phone: 7035331500 License #5022059 Listed on: 05/08/2026

KW United

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,896

Year Built

  • Built in 1986 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • 1,544 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $157 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Parking Space
  • Parking Lot
  • 1 Assigned Parking Space

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • High-Efficiency Water Heater
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 457
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0894 15 0457

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management, pest control, snow removal, trash
  • Hunter Village Subdivision, Hawthorne Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,896

Year Built

Built in 1986 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

1,544 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$157 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Year Renovated: 2026
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: 4226
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Dryer - Front Loading, Dryer - Electric, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Washer - Front Loading, Water Heater, Water Heater - High-Efficiency
  • Flooring Type: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Stone
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Full, Full, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2049
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2049
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 519.77
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1366
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 683
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 683
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 1
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 157.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Pool - Outdoor, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Pool Features: Fenced, In Ground

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fully
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1544.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 303
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Pets: Number Limit
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6896.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0894 15 0457
  • Tax Lot: 457
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,622 $596,580 $225,000 $371,580
2024 $6,622 $571,570 $205,000 $366,570
2023 $6,257 $554,450 $195,000 $359,450
2022 $6,005 $525,160 $175,000 $350,160
2021 $5,812 $495,260 $160,000 $335,260
2020 $5,486 $463,560 $140,000 $323,560
2019 $5,249 $443,490 $140,000 $303,490
2018 $5,031 $425,090 $135,000 $290,090
2017 $4,662 $401,530 $125,000 $276,530
2016 $4,525 $390,620 $120,000 $270,620
2015 $4,359 $390,620 $120,000 $270,620
2014 $4,068 $365,300 $110,000 $255,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $710,000 -- $347 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $460,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $414,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2310316

Bright MLS

APN: 0894-15-0457

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.