785 Algona Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Cobblers Crossing NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $345,702 - $407,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,701
Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 785 Algona Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $368,426, approximately $216 per square foot. 785 Algona Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2018
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Elders Ruth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust Co and Trust #0293
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2008
Sold by
Phifer Shelia C
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and Long Beach Mortgage Loan Trust 2006-7
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1996
Sold by
Termini Eugene J and Termini Rosalie A
Bought by
Phifer Sheila C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$154,550
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elders Ruth | -- | Chicago Title Land Trust Com | |
| Chicago Title Land Trust Co | $147,500 | Chicago Title Land Trust Co | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | -- | Ticor Title Insurance Co | |
| Phifer Sheila C | $158,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Phifer Sheila C | $154,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,195 | $33,000 | $5,733 | $27,267 |
| 2024 | $2,195 | $26,001 | $5,324 | $20,677 |
| 2023 | $5,551 | $26,001 | $5,324 | $20,677 |
| 2022 | $5,551 | $26,001 | $5,324 | $20,677 |
| 2021 | $2,640 | $17,794 | $4,299 | $13,495 |
| 2020 | $2,444 | $17,794 | $4,299 | $13,495 |
| 2019 | $2,418 | $19,994 | $4,299 | $15,695 |
| 2018 | $2,685 | $16,784 | $3,685 | $13,099 |
| 2017 | $3,627 | $16,784 | $3,685 | $13,099 |
| 2016 | $6,356 | $19,945 | $3,685 | $16,260 |
| 2015 | $5,412 | $15,404 | $3,276 | $12,128 |
| 2014 | $5,242 | $15,404 | $3,276 | $12,128 |
| 2013 | $3,586 | $15,404 | $3,276 | $12,128 |
Source: Public Records
Map