NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $829,402

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,989 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 23, 2025

Last sale price $810,000 $271 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,875 / mo

276 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Mountain View
  • Bonus Room
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to your dream desert-style retreat! This stunning home offers the perfect blend of luxury and comfort, nestled on nearly half an acre of beautifully landscaped land. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by the spacious, sun-drenched living room with vaulted ceilings that create an airy, open feel throughout the home.
The master bedroom is a true sanctuary, boasting ample space and an en-suite bathroom designed for relaxation. From the large windows that flood the home with natural light to the gorgeous brand-new Samsung appliances in the kitchen, including a sleek fridge, stove/oven, and microwave, to the backyard perfect for families, events, and relaxation to enjoy your private outdoor oasis, featuring a beautiful swimming pool and hot tub, perfect for sunset watching.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Wilson

HomeSmart License #SA663872000 Listed on: 08/28/2024

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Chase Waldren

eXp Realty License #SA712007000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,874

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 18,437 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $130 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 5 Open Parking Spaces
  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stone Exterior Construction
  • Stucco
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,989 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Gas Available
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 219-26-155

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include sewer, trash, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Estates@Desertshadow Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,874

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$130 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Mckellips & 202 Red Mountain
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 130.0
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Subdivision Name: ESTATES AT DESERT SHADOWS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 270.99
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2989.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Adjacent to Wash, Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Stone
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 5.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Playground
  • Association Fee: 130.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Estates@DesertShadow
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 375.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Sewer, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Las Sendas Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fremont Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18437.0
  • Parcel #: 219-26-155

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Maracay

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3874.0
  • Tax Book Number: 219.0
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Map Number: 26.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2022
Sold by
Rosette Robert A
Bought by
Rosette Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$829,402

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2022
Sold by
Rosette Robert A
Bought by
Rosette Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2004
Sold by
Barlow Lisa E and Barlow Jason W
Bought by
Rosette Robert A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$311,200
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2004
Sold by
Barlow Lisa E
Bought by
Barlow Jason W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,200
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2004
Sold by
Rosette Sharon
Bought by
Rosette Robert A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,200
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2002
Sold by
Maracay Desert Shadows Llc
Bought by
Barlow Jason W and Barlow Lisa E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,985
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Rosette Family Trust -- Moye Kristin
Rosette Robert A $389,000 Russ Lyon Title
Barlow Jason W -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Rosette Robert A -- Russ Lyon Title
Barlow Jason W $304,195 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Rosette Robert A $311,200
Previous Owner Rosette Robert A $311,200
Previous Owner Barlow Jason W $288,985
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/23/2025 06/23/25 Sold $810,000 0.0% $271 / Sq Ft
06/01/2025 06/01/25 Off Market $810,000 -- --
05/31/2025 05/31/25 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2025 04/17/25 Price Changed $840,000 -2.3% $281 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Price Changed $859,500 0.0% $288 / Sq Ft
11/18/2024 11/18/24 Price Changed $859,900 -2.3% $288 / Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Price Changed $879,900 0.0% $294 / Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 For Sale $879,900 -5.4% $294 / Sq Ft
09/17/2024 09/17/24 Price Changed $930,000 +14.8% $311 / Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Off Market $810,000 -- --
08/28/2024 08/28/24 For Sale $895,000 0.0% $299 / Sq Ft
12/29/2016 12/29/16 Rented $2,200 -4.3% --
12/19/2016 12/19/16 Under Contract -- -- --
11/23/2016 11/23/16 For Rent $2,300 0.0% --
02/07/2013 02/07/13 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
02/05/2013 02/05/13 Under Contract -- -- --
01/28/2013 01/28/13 For Rent $2,300 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,860 $45,209 -- --
2024 $3,874 $43,057 -- --
2023 $3,874 $64,730 $12,940 $51,790
2022 $3,781 $49,010 $9,800 $39,210
2021 $3,835 $46,150 $9,230 $36,920
2020 $3,777 $42,880 $8,570 $34,310
2019 $3,490 $40,300 $8,060 $32,240
2018 $3,328 $38,230 $7,640 $30,590
2017 $3,224 $36,450 $7,290 $29,160
2016 $3,165 $36,910 $7,380 $29,530
2015 $2,989 $36,360 $7,270 $29,090

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6749630

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 219-26-155

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.