786 E Kossuth St Unit 788 Columbus, OH 43206
Southern Orchards NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $255,306 - $439,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,328
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 786 E Kossuth St Unit 788, Columbus, OH 43206 and is currently estimated at $342,077, approximately $146 per square foot. 786 E Kossuth St Unit 788 is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Livingston Elementary School, South High School, and South Columbus Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2025
Sold by
Sleshi Bernabas Melku
Bought by
Valtoryn Private Lender Revocable Living Trus and Sleshi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2025
Sold by
Sleshi Bernabas Melku
Bought by
Bernabas Melku Sleshi Trust and Sleshi
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2019
Sold by
Wbh Columbus Llc
Bought by
Sleshi Bernabas M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,234
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2019
Sold by
Junkyard Properties Llc
Bought by
Wbh Columbus Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2011
Sold by
First Fsla Of Newark
Bought by
Junkyard Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2010
Sold by
Wilson Allen and Case #09-Cve-06-9474
Bought by
First Fsla Of Newark
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2001
Sold by
As Tr Bankers Trust Company Of California and Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na
Bought by
Wilson Allen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2000
Sold by
Mckissick Albert A and Bankers Trust Company Of Calif
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na and Delta Funding Home Equity Loan Trust 199
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1998
Sold by
Vu Hang
Bought by
Mckissick Albert A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 1991
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 1990
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valtoryn Private Lender Revocable Living Trus | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bernabas Melku Sleshi Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sleshi Bernabas M | $115,000 | Axxis Title Agency Ltd | |
| Wbh Columbus Llc | $62,500 | Axxis Title Agency Ltd | |
| Junkyard Properties Llc | $3,500 | Attorney | |
| First Fsla Of Newark | $36,000 | None Available | |
| Wilson Allen | $30,000 | Amerititle Mill Run | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na | $35,000 | -- | |
| Mckissick Albert A | $43,000 | Chelsea Title Agency | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $12,100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sleshi Bernabas M | $230,234 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,816 | $70,950 | $26,740 | $44,210 |
| 2024 | $2,816 | $70,950 | $26,740 | $44,210 |
| 2023 | $2,930 | $70,945 | $26,740 | $44,205 |
| 2022 | $2,113 | $52,920 | $4,900 | $48,020 |
| 2021 | $2,117 | $40,250 | $4,900 | $35,350 |
| 2020 | $1,426 | $20,790 | $4,900 | $15,890 |
| 2019 | $995 | $16,000 | $3,780 | $12,220 |
| 2018 | $851 | $16,000 | $3,780 | $12,220 |
| 2017 | $892 | $16,000 | $3,780 | $12,220 |
| 2016 | $789 | $11,620 | $2,940 | $8,680 |
| 2015 | $709 | $11,620 | $2,940 | $8,680 |
| 2014 | $710 | $11,620 | $2,940 | $8,680 |
| 2013 | $370 | $12,250 | $3,115 | $9,135 |
Source: Public Records
Map