788 Saxon Ave Akron, OH 44314
Kenmore NeighborhoodAbout This Home
MOVE-IN READY
This home is move-in ready. Schedule your tour now or start your application today.
Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offering 2,280 square feet of comfortable living space in Akron! Blending classic character with thoughtful updates, this home features fresh interior paint, updated LVP flooring, and brand-new carpet throughout the stairs and second-floor hallway.
Step inside to discover spacious living areas filled with natural light, accented by beautiful original trim work, built-in window seating, and timeless architectural details. The large living room flows seamlessly into additional sitting and dining spaces, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere perfect for everyday living or entertaining guests.
The kitchen offers ample cabinet and counter space, stylish backsplash accents, LVP flooring, and a functional layout designed to make meal prep easy and efficient. Multiple flexible living areas throughout the home provide plenty of room for a home office, playroom, reading nook, or hobby space.
Upstairs, generously sized bedrooms feature fresh carpeting, neutral tones, and abundant natural light. The finished attic-level space adds even more versatility and can easily serve as an additional bedroom, bonus room, or private retreat.
Outside, enjoy the elevated back deck overlooking a spacious backyard, ideal for relaxing, grilling, or hosting gatherings. A detached garage and extended driveway provide convenient parking and extra storage. With its blend of charm, spacious design, this Akron home is ready to welcome you home!
*Maymont Homes provides residents with convenient solutions, including simplified utility billing and flexible rent payment options. Contact us for more details.
Prices and availability are subject to change without notice. Advertised rent prices do not include the required application fee, the partially refundable reservation fee (due upon application approval), or the mandatory monthly utility management fee (in select market areas.) Residents must maintain renters insurance as specified in their lease. If third-party renters insurance is not provided, residents will be automatically enrolled in our Master Insurance Policy for a fee. Select homes may be located in communities that require a monthly fee for community-specific amenities or services.
Estimated availability date is subject to change based on construction timelines and move-out confirmation.
This property allows self guided viewing without an appointment. Contact for details.
House Details
Property Information
- Built in 1923
- 1 unit
Fees and Policies
The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities. Use the Rent Estimate Calculator to determine your monthly and one-time costs based on your requirements.
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/22/2026 05/22/26 | For Rent | $1,695 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/21/2022 03/21/22 | Sold | $99,900 | 0.0% | $44 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/06/2022 03/06/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/03/2022 03/03/22 | For Sale | $99,900 | 0.0% | $44 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/28/2022 02/28/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/23/2022 02/23/22 | For Sale | $99,900 | 0.0% | $44 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/10/2022 01/10/22 | Off Market | $99,900 | -- | -- | |
| 01/09/2022 01/09/22 | For Sale | $99,900 | +92.1% | $44 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/10/2021 03/10/21 | Sold | $52,000 | -5.5% | $39 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/25/2021 02/25/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/19/2021 02/19/21 | For Sale | $55,000 | +5.8% | $41 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/06/2021 01/06/21 | Off Market | $52,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/29/2020 12/29/20 | For Sale | $55,000 | 0.0% | $41 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2020 12/03/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/01/2020 12/01/20 | For Sale | $55,000 | -- | $41 / Sq Ft |
- 779 & 781 Jason Ave
- 829 Indian Trail
- 1857 12th St SW
- 1865 9th St SW
- 1575 Overlook Dr
- 896 Indian Trail
- 823 Marie Ave
- 1574 East Ave
- 1479 East Ave
- 764 Harrison Ave
- 529 Bina Ave
- 1413 East Ave
- 2046 12th St SW
- 2042 13th St SW
- 2031 Verde Ave
- 853 Russell Ave
- 1805 Manchester Rd
- 929 Rosamond Ave
- 1365 East Ave
- 636 Polk Ave
- 781 Saxon Ave
- 1695 Leighton Ave
- 1971 16th St SW
- 899 Rosamond Ave
- 721 Polk Ave
- 773 Montana Ave
- 1171 La Croix Ave Unit 2
- 1161 La Croix Ave
- 1313 Manchester Rd
- 2110 12th St SW
- 2044 18th St SW
- 712 Roselle Ave
- 2047 20th St SW
- 1033 Chandler Ave
- 900 Kenmore Blvd
- 1029 Harpster Ave
- 2250 11th St SW
- 720 Florida Ave
- 1127 Victory St Unit 1129 Victory St
- 2264 5th St SW Unit 2266
Ask me questions while you tour the home.