7881 Lantern Way Mobile, AL 36619
Prospect NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $213,000 - $264,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,950
Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7881 Lantern Way, Mobile, AL 36619 and is currently estimated at $238,463, approximately $122 per square foot. 7881 Lantern Way is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Meadowlake Elementary School, Bernice J Causey Middle School, and WP Davidson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2024
Sold by
Berry John S and Berry Cheri M
Bought by
Berry John S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2016
Sold by
Craig Willaim D and Craig Janidce M
Bought by
Berry John S and Berry Cheri M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,500
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2001
Sold by
Gibson Bobby Joe and Gibson Sharon R
Bought by
Berry John S and Berry Cheri M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berry John S | $95,000 | Deep South Title | |
| Berry John S | $28,000 | None Available | |
| Berry John S | -- | Surety Land Title Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Berry John S | $147,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berry John S | $57,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Berry John S | $103,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,038 | $20,540 | $3,750 | $16,790 |
| 2024 | $1,038 | $18,950 | $3,750 | $15,200 |
| 2023 | $974 | $17,130 | $3,750 | $13,380 |
| 2022 | $699 | $15,780 | $3,750 | $12,030 |
| 2021 | $662 | $15,020 | $3,750 | $11,270 |
| 2020 | $651 | $14,790 | $3,780 | $11,010 |
| 2019 | $649 | $14,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $649 | $14,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $649 | $14,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $662 | $15,040 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $13,980 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map