Listed by Ideal Real Estate
$599,000

789 Marshall Rd Sequim, WA 98382

Estimated payment $3,586/month

Total Views 19,924
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,180 Sq Ft
$275 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover the perfect blend of privacy, flexibility, and fresh updates on this secluded 5-acre property just outside town — ideal for multi-generational living with two separate living quarters. The home has been thoughtfully improved with new paint throughout, new flooring in the living room, kitchen, and bedrooms, and a newly added kitchen bar that enhances both function and gathering space. Additional updates include newer windows, siding, paint, and skylights, giving the home a bright, refreshed feel.Inside, you’ll find a cozy, character-rich atmosphere with hardwood floors, and wood wall. The layout offers comfort and versatility, whether you're hosting guests, creating a private suite, or accommodating extended living .Outside, the property is ready for your lifestyle needs with concrete RV parking with power, multiple areas for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, and plenty of room to create your own vision. Located just 10 minutes from Sequim and minutes from John Wayne Marina, this property offers the rare combination of privacy and convenience.An exceptional opportunity to shape your ideal Northern Washington lifestyle on a peaceful, usable 5 acres.

Listing Agent

Joanne Soderlind

Ideal Real Estate License #26002671 Listed on: 04/06/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Damiana Wood

Ideal Real Estate License #85879

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2503183

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,689

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 4.97 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,180 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Loft
  • Stove

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,689

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

4.97 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 11 - 1 1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Inclusions: Dryer(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Prev Status: Active
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2180
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2503183, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2503183?w=Consumer&agent=129198
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Loft, Skylight(s)
  • Living Area: 2180
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 2
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2180
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dryer(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Bay, Partial, See Remarks, Territorial
  • Lot Features: Dead End Street, Dirt Road, Value In Land

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sequim
  • High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 0330344300500000
  • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.97
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 216493

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4689

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,748 $502,932 $181,005 $321,927
2023 $3,748 $502,091 $181,005 $321,086
2022 $3,762 $485,636 $164,550 $321,086
2021 $2,804 $301,816 $84,580 $217,236
2020 $3,024 $301,816 $84,580 $217,236
2018 $2,696 $277,793 $84,580 $193,213
2017 $2,500 $247,467 $84,580 $162,887
2016 $2,401 $250,558 $84,580 $165,978
2015 $2,500 $247,654 $84,580 $163,074
2013 $2,500 $256,323 $84,580 $171,743
2012 $2,500 $249,528 $95,152 $154,376
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $599,000 +84.3% $275 / Sq Ft
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Sold $325,000 -6.9% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2018 06/17/18 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2018 06/01/18 For Sale $349,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $305,000 Olympic Peninsula Title Comp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $155,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Joanne's Other Listings

  • 495 Louella Rd, Sequim, WA 98382

    $210,000

    • Land
    • 2.51 Acres
    • $83,665 per Acre
    • 495 Louella Rd
    • Sequim, WA

    Set in the peaceful Louella Heights community, this 2.5-acre parcel offers an exceptional opportunity for those seeking Sequim property with privacy, flexibility, and room to create. A gated entry leads into a beautifully wooded setting, where mature evergreens provide serenity and a true Olympic Peninsula feel. Two cleared building sites are ready for your vision, complete with RV-ready power

    Joanne Soderlind Ideal Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 313 Weston Pkwy, Sequim, WA 98382

    $135,000

    • Land
    • 5 Acres
    • $27,000 per Acre
    • 313 Weston Pkwy
    • Sequim, WA

    Discover the rare opportunity to own 5 acres in Sequim’s famed Blue Hole, where sunnier skies meet a peaceful blend of meadow and evergreens. This private, gated community of custom homes offers the ideal setting for those seeking homes with acreage and a lifestyle rooted in nature. The property features a charming seasonal stream, a producing well already installed, and power at the road, giving

    Joanne Soderlind Ideal Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 74 Shauna Place, Sequim, WA 98382

    $899,000 Pending

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,658 Sq Ft
    • 74 Shauna Place
    • Sequim, WA

    Step into a lifestyle of quiet elegance and natural beauty. This residence is perfectly situated on a sprawling 1.75-acre lot, offering a rare "wooded park" atmosphere that feels worlds away from the hustle and bustle. Inside, the home is well-appointed and spacious, featuring a layout designed for both daily living and grand-scale hosting. The home features brand-new carpets throughout a

    Joanne Soderlind Ideal Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 15 High View Way, Sequim, WA 98382

    $280,000

    • Land
    • 1.82 Acres
    • $153,846 per Acre
    • 15 High View Way
    • Sequim, WA

    Discover an unparalleled opportunity to craft your dream home on this desirable Bell Hill homesite. This premier parcel offers sweeping, panoramic vistas encompassing the shimmering Straits, the San Juan Islands, the majestic peaks of Mt. Baker, the serene Sequim Bay, and the dramatic Cascade Mountain range. Ideally situated within moments of downtown Sequim, this sophisticated location provides

    Joanne Soderlind Ideal Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 11 E Mindy Ln, Sequim, WA 98382

    $1,799,950

    • 4 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 3,751 Sq Ft
    • 11 E Mindy Ln
    • Sequim, WA

    Perched atop 5 private acres above Sequim Bay, this exceptional estate captures sweeping views of the Strait and Canada beyond. Refined craftsmanship and designer finishes define the home, featuring a vaulted great room with French doors and custom built-ins, formal dining, private office, and a thoughtfully designed layout for both comfort and entertaining. The chef’s kitchen is beautifully

    Joanne Soderlind Ideal Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 0 NKA Washington Harbor Loop, Sequim, WA 98382

    $225,000

    • Land
    • 1.9 Acres
    • $118,421 per Acre
    • 0 NKA Washington Harbor Loop
    • Sequim, WA

    Discover the perfect blend of beauty and opportunity with this gently sloping parcel nestled among upscale homes. The pastoral setting and natural contours create an ideal backdrop for a custom estate or private retreat with ample room for gardens, guest house or a custom shop. Additionally, the property is zoned for up to 8 homes per acre, offering a compelling investment opportunity whether you

    Joanne Soderlind Ideal Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 194 Big Foot Ln, Sequim, WA 98382

    $508,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 800 Sq Ft
    • 194 Big Foot Ln
    • Sequim, WA

    Tucked into 2.5 peaceful acres, this light and airy 1-bed, 1-bath cabin offers the kind of quiet living so many buyers dream of when searching for Sequim homes and Olympic Peninsula real estate. The open living space feels warm and inviting, while the private bedroom suite—complete with sliding door, generous walk-in closet, and full bath—creates a true retreat. Step outside to a fully fenced

    Joanne Soderlind Ideal Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 200 Blue Glacier Loop, Sequim, WA 98382

    $679,950

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,974 Sq Ft
    • 200 Blue Glacier Loop
    • Sequim, WA

    Rare 3-Car Garage & Single-Level Luxury in Olympic Crest. Discover the perfect blend of convenience and privacy in the sought-after Olympic Crest neighborhood. This meticulously designed home features new LVP floors and Carpeting and open floor plans and a completely step-free interior, ideal for aging in place. Nestled on a spacious lot with a mature treed property line for added seclusion,