NOT LISTED FOR SALE

79 Brookside Terrace Caldwell, NJ 07006

Estimated Value: $1,132,000 - $1,283,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2025

Last sale price $1,205,000

Current estimated payment $7,684 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

FALL IN LOVE and MOVE RIGHT IN! Located in the DESIRABLE Tall Timbers Section of North Caldwell on OVER 1/2 ACRE LOT this WELLMAINTAINED 4 Bedroom FORMAL RANCH boasts over 3000 sq ft of Living space incl. FINISHED Basement. Wide Entry Foyer Opens to a BRIGHT &SPACIOUS Living Room with LARGE Picturesque Window leading to a Formal Dining Room with its own DOUBLE VIEW Windows. COZY Family Room with GAS Fireplace is OPEN to Shabby Chic EAT- IN Kitchen w/ SS Appliances, Center Island & SLIDER out to Paver Patio, Perfect layout for Entertaining. Conveniently ALL 4 Bedrooms are located on the same level. Primary En-Suite with Full Bath and WIC + 3 Additional Bedrooms and RENOVATED Hall Bath. Outdoor entertaining spills out unto a PRIVATE Patio w/Firepit, SPA TUB & Seating Area overlooking LUSH Yard. 700+ Sq ft RENOVATED Basement includes a Gym and Office Areas, Rec Room, and Mudroom. FP/Chimney/Flue sold as-is. THIS FEELS LIKE HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Jacob

Coldwell Banker, Upper Montclair Listed on: 05/08/2025

Coldwell Banker, Upper Montclair

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Buchsbaum

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Fox & Roach Realtors - Livingston

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,063

Lot Details

  • 21,875 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Gas Fireplace
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 13 / 706

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,063

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Ranch
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 973-233-2300
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: Mountian to Willowbrook to Brookside
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Gas
  • Year Built Details: 1970's,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Basement Remarks: Exercise Room, Garage Entrance, Rec Room

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent
  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Natural Gas, Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21875.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15063.0
  • Tax Block: 706
  • Tax Lot: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2025
Closed on
Jul 7, 2025
Sold by
Caplan Michael R and Caplan Karen
Bought by
Chapps Scott Stephen and Deltorre Maria Del
Seller's Agent
Jerry Jacob
Coldwell Banker, Upper Montclair
Buyer's Agent
Daniel Buchsbaum
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$1,205,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
2.55%
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$1,205,487

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$487
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.05%
Original Mortgage
$964,000
Outstanding Balance
$958,576
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,911

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2003
Sold by
Cioci Susan
Bought by
Caplan Michael R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
5.94%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chapps Scott Stephen $1,205,000 None Listed On Document
Caplan Michael R $550,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chapps Scott Stephen $964,000
Previous Owner Caplan Michael R $270,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Sold $1,205,000 +2.6% --
06/01/2025 06/01/25 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2025 05/08/25 For Sale $1,175,000 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,063 $667,100 $350,000 $317,100
2024 $14,783 $667,100 $350,000 $317,100
2022 $14,536 $667,100 $350,000 $317,100
2021 $13,741 $574,200 $304,000 $270,200
2020 $13,637 $574,200 $304,000 $270,200
2019 $13,454 $574,200 $304,000 $270,200
2018 $13,545 $574,200 $304,000 $270,200
2017 $13,207 $574,200 $304,000 $270,200
2016 $12,908 $574,200 $304,000 $270,200
2015 $12,805 $574,200 $304,000 $270,200
2014 $12,678 $574,200 $304,000 $270,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25015586

New Jersey MLS

APN: 15-00706-0000-00013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.