79 Fairview Rd Elkton, MD 21921
Estimated Value: $664,951 - $801,000
Studio
3
Baths
3,196
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 79 Fairview Rd, Elkton, MD 21921 and is currently estimated at $720,488, approximately $225 per square foot. 79 Fairview Rd is a home located in Cecil County with nearby schools including Calvert Elementary School, Rising Sun Middle School, and Rising Sun High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 1999
Sold by
Tobin Lawrence D Sally B
Bought by
Bates Leigh W and Bates Betsy H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 1989
Sold by
Truitt Farm Joint Venture
Bought by
Tobin Lawrence D and Tobin Sally B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
10.17%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1989
Sold by
Truitt Farm Joint Venture
Bought by
Truitt Farm Joint Venture
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
10.17%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bates Leigh W | $119,000 | -- | |
| Tobin Lawrence D | $85,000 | -- | |
| Truitt Farm Joint Venture | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tobin Lawrence D | $92,000 | |
| Closed | Bates Leigh W | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,388 | $486,800 | $140,100 | $346,700 |
| 2024 | $4,809 | $468,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,337 | $451,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,940 | $433,300 | $140,100 | $293,200 |
| 2021 | $4,841 | $425,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,882 | $418,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,795 | $410,500 | $140,100 | $270,400 |
| 2018 | $4,651 | $398,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,508 | $385,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,151 | $373,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,151 | $371,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,819 | $368,867 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map