79 Light St Lynn, MA 01905
Lynnway NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $410,000 - $469,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
900
Sq Ft
$493/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 79 Light St, Lynn, MA 01905 and is currently estimated at $443,611, approximately $492 per square foot. 79 Light St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Drewicz Elementary School, William R. Fallon School, and Fecteau-Leary Junior/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1999
Sold by
Monteros Belarmindo D and Gomez Sixto E
Bought by
Monteros Belarmino D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$85,600
Interest Rate
7.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1997
Sold by
Carranza Elias A and Maldonado Olivia
Bought by
Monteros Belarmino D and Gomez Sixto E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 1996
Sold by
Lev Peter L
Bought by
Carranza Elias and Maldonado Olivia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1996
Sold by
Fnma
Bought by
Lev Peter L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1995
Sold by
Macdonald Ronald W
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1989
Sold by
Mcgaughey Elizabeth
Bought by
Macdonald Ronald
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monteros Belarmino D | $2,366 | -- | |
| Monteros Belarmino D | $2,366 | -- | |
| Monteros Belarmino D | $80,000 | -- | |
| Monteros Belarmino D | $80,000 | -- | |
| Carranza Elias | $74,150 | -- | |
| Carranza Elias | $74,150 | -- | |
| Lev Peter L | $50,000 | -- | |
| Lev Peter L | $50,000 | -- | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $58,500 | -- | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $58,500 | -- | |
| Macdonald Ronald | $85,000 | -- | |
| Macdonald Ronald | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Macdonald Ronald | $184,000 | |
| Closed | Macdonald Ronald | $85,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,318 | $416,800 | $189,800 | $227,000 |
| 2024 | $4,093 | $388,700 | $174,400 | $214,300 |
| 2023 | $3,819 | $342,500 | $155,400 | $187,100 |
| 2022 | $3,886 | $312,600 | $146,000 | $166,600 |
| 2021 | $3,470 | $266,300 | $120,500 | $145,800 |
| 2020 | $3,144 | $234,600 | $100,600 | $134,000 |
| 2019 | $3,036 | $212,300 | $86,400 | $125,900 |
| 2018 | $3,015 | $199,000 | $94,500 | $104,500 |
| 2017 | $2,939 | $188,400 | $83,600 | $104,800 |
| 2016 | $2,882 | $178,100 | $79,100 | $99,000 |
| 2015 | $2,591 | $154,700 | $68,100 | $86,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map