$1,950,000

79 Mark St Destin, FL 32541

Estimated payment $11,514/month

Total Views 494
5 Beds
4 Baths
2,378 Sq Ft
$820 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover the ultimate Destin beach retreat at 79 Mark Street, a fully renovated and professionally designed vacation home in the highly sought-after Crystal Beach area. Just a short stroll to the Gulf, this turnkey property blends coastal luxury, resort-style outdoor living, and established short-term rental performance. Designed to impress from the moment guests arrive, the home features a bright boho-chic aesthetic, spacious gathering areas, beautifully styled bedrooms, a fully equipped kitchen, modern amenities, and a flexible layout ideal for large groups. The main house offers 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, while the private casita includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, creating excellent separation and flexibility for families, multi-generational guests, or vacation rental use. Sold fully furnished, this property is ready for its next owner to enjoy or continue operating as a successful short-term rental. Recent upgrades add even more value and peace of mind, including a new sofa, new pool pump, new grill, and newer outdoor furniture, making the home even more guest-ready and inviting. Step outside to your own private backyard oasis featuring a heated pool, hot tub, outdoor dining under a lighted pergola, lounge areas, outdoor shower, and BBQ/smoke station. From beach days to poolside evenings, every detail has been curated to create a memorable guest experience.
Currently operating as a successful short-term rental and performing in the top 1% of short-term rentals in Destin, this property offers buyers the rare opportunity to step into a beautifully renovated, fully furnished, income-producing beach home with exceptional guest appeal.. Located close to Destin Commons, HarborWalk Village, Big Kahuna’s, Silver Sands Premium Outlets, Crab Island activities, dining, shopping, and entertainment, this home offers the best of Destin right at your fingertips. 79 Mark Street is more than a beach house, it is a fully furnished turnkey lifestyle property with proven vacation rental appeal in one of Destin’s most desirable locations.

Listing Agent

Christine Delgado

KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA PROP. Brokerage Phone: 813-264-7754 License #3087517 Listed on: 05/15/2026

KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA PROP.

Co-Listing Agent

Walter Delgado

KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA PROP. Brokerage Phone: 813-264-7754 License #3111213

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,368

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 7,501 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,378 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,368

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

7,501 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Coastal
  • Construction Materials: Block, Vinyl Siding
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2378
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Building Area Total: 3000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7501
  • Status: Active
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR771620
  • Co List Office Phone: 813-264-7754
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 278.71
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 820.02
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteDescription: 1 Bathroom,2+ Bedrooms
  • Attribution Contact: 813-264-7754
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Equipment: Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Spa Features: Above Ground, Heated
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Living Area Meters: 220.92

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Outdoor Grill, Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Roof: Metal
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Pool
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12091C0493J

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel Number: 00-2S-22-0580-0012-0190
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Vinyl, Wood
  • Lot Features: Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Short term rental permitted.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13367.82
  • Tax Block: 12
  • Tax Book Number: 1-17
  • Tax Lot: 19

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,368 $1,128,705 $566,284 $562,421
2024 $13,030 $1,139,371 $549,791 $589,580
2023 $13,030 $1,090,744 $513,822 $576,922
2022 $9,856 $909,090 $467,111 $441,979
2021 $8,346 $672,052 $321,300 $350,752
2020 $7,925 $633,391 $306,000 $327,391
2019 $7,955 $627,146 $306,000 $321,146
2018 $8,035 $625,764 $0 $0
2017 $7,864 $601,696 $0 $0
2016 $7,371 $567,464 $0 $0
2015 $4,700 $391,076 $0 $0
2014 $4,718 $387,972 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $1,950,000 +231.6% $820 / Sq Ft
04/12/2016 04/12/16 Sold $588,000 0.0% $247 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/11/2016 03/11/16 For Sale $588,000 -- $247 / Sq Ft
03/05/2016 03/05/16 Pending -- -- --
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,392,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $588,000 Aqua Title Services
Warranty Deed $430,000 Vintage Title & Escrow
Warranty Deed $535,000 Harborview Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,114,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $322,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8508795

Stellar MLS

APN: 00-2S-22-0580-0012-0190

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.