NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $702,000 - $820,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
4,045 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 13, 2020

Last sale price $550,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,156 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of August 2020

NEW PAINT AND CARPET ON MAIN LEVEL - Gorgeous Rambler with over 4,000 sqft of finished living area on 3 wooded acres in sought-after Brookesmill Estates. Custom details throughout the entire home including a cedar-lined Wine Cellar. Main floor features 9 ceilings with a soaring vaulted ceiling in the family room. Two-sided gas fireplace in family room/sun room. Kitchen with sparkling clean ceramic tile -- built in microwave, wall oven, dishwasher, brand new disposal, and refrigerator. Separate Living Room and Dining Room beautifully appointed with crown molding and chair rail. Large master suite on main level with 2 walk in closets, separate vanities, jetted tub, & shower stall. Bedroom 2 & 3 also on main level. Bedroom 2 with private entrance to full bathroom. Laundry room off garage washer and dryer convey. Sunroom with ceiling fan to enjoy the beautiful view of your backyard oasis. Lower level with lots of natural light, large game room, bedroom 4, full bathroom, library area with lighted built-in book cases, separate exercise room, and private wine cellar. Bedroom 4 has an egress window and walk in 10x7 closet. Exercise room features decorative chair rail and wood trim. Custom-built cedar-lined wine cellar storage for more than 1,500 bottles of wine. From the lower level game room, walk out to an expansive paver stone patio perfectly appointed with retaining walls, flower beds, and a water fountain. Enjoy campfires until the cover of a 12x12 steel gazebo. Deep stone lined fire pit with an area for storing extra logs. Backyard is wooded but cleared of lower brush, making a park-like setting. 12x16 shed to store lawn equipment or use as a workshop - use the window unit to heat/cool the shed. Enjoy lower utility bills with Solar panel system with 7KW system. Upgraded attic insulation. Commuter s dream - less than 2 miles (5 minutes) to Brook Station VRE. Attached 2 car garage with built-in workbench and still room to park 2 cars. New gas generator installed in March 2020 to power essential systems just in case of an electrical power outage. This home has been very well-maintained by the original homeowner. Pool table and wet bar with 3 chairs convey. Other furniture pictured will be removed or sold prior to settlement. Click on 3D tour for virtual showing anytime. Floor plans in the photos.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margie Westerbeck

(540) 371-5220 david.gillis@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225203957 Listed on: 05/08/2020

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Kolandjian

(540) 299-6001 greg@buysellhousesnow.com Samson Properties

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,416

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Stone Retaining Walls
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Secluded Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned A1

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Views of Woods
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Well
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Equal To The Number Of Bedrooms
  • Satellite Dish

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Brookesmill Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40-D-1- -23

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,416

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

3 Acres

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2020-05-08
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Soaking Tub, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Wine Storage, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Double Sided, Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Library, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Exercise Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 5139
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4045
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 213.22
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2579
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1466
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1094
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2560
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Combination
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Outbuilding(s), Satellite Dish, Stone Retaining Walls, Water Fountains

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 30.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 335300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 120000.00
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Level, Secluded
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 130724.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: A1
  • In City Limits: No

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16931417
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4416.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 40-D-1- -23
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Page Number: 208
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: STAFFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2004
Sold by
Syg Associates Inc
Bought by
Williams William
Current Estimated Value
$770,794

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$132,171
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$638,623

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams William $495,819 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams William $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Sold $550,000 0.0% $136 / Sq Ft
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2020 05/08/20 For Sale $549,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $181 $629,100 $210,000 $419,100
2024 $181 $629,100 $210,000 $419,100
2023 $189 $575,200 $195,000 $380,200
2022 $170 $575,200 $195,000 $380,200
2021 $194 $455,300 $120,000 $335,300
2020 $4,416 $455,300 $120,000 $335,300
2019 $4,380 $433,700 $120,000 $313,700
2018 $4,294 $433,700 $120,000 $313,700
2017 $4,096 $413,700 $120,000 $293,700
2016 $4,096 $413,700 $120,000 $293,700
2015 -- $406,000 $120,000 $286,000
2014 -- $406,000 $120,000 $286,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAST221506

Bright MLS

APN: 40D-1-23

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.