$227,000
SOLD MAY 22, 2026

790 Echo Vale Dr Bedford, PA 15522

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,405 Sq Ft
7,187 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2026

$162 Per Sq Ft

24% Below List Price

265 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautiful well maintained home in Bedford Borough. This home has an eat in kitchen, living room, and laundry all on main level with an additional great room on lower level. A private back porch over looks the fenced-in, nicely manicured back yard. It comes with a shed for extra storage for lawncare equipment., work shop or craft area. Plenty of room for a garden or raised flower beds. Close proximity to all major highways, Bedford Springs, and downtown.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betty Everly

Charis Realty Group Bedford License #AB068839 Listed on: 07/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-member Zz Non-member A

Zz Non-member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,184

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 7,187 Sq Ft Lot
  • Year Round Access
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,405 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number E.09-D.06-113

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,184

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

7,187 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Inclusions: Stove, microwave, dishwasher, refrigerator, washer/dryer, shed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Exclusions: Personal items
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: GPS accurate
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1405.0
  • Architectural Style: See Remarks
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Bi-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Main
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: See Remarks
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Microwave, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Combination, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Dishwasher10: Yes
  • Family Room Level: Main
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Starter: Yes
  • Great Room Level: Lower
  • Basement:See Remarks14: Yes
  • Attic Features:See Remarks36: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal, Pitched
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Views, Year Round Access
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Block, Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Lot Features:Year Round Access: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Block: Yes
  • Lot Features:Views: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Lighting: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved
  • General Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Garage3: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Additional Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Heat Pump: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bedford Area

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7187.4
  • Parcel #: E.09-D.06-113

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2184.32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1995
Bought by
Brown Alan R and Brown Marti J

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $46,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Sold $227,000 +2.3% $162 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $222,000 -2.2% $158 / Sq Ft
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Price Changed $227,000 -1.3% $162 / Sq Ft
07/20/2025 07/20/25 Price Changed $229,900 -23.3% $164 / Sq Ft
07/20/2025 07/20/25 For Sale $299,900 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,602 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2024 $2,019 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2023 $1,965 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2022 $1,945 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2021 $1,839 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2020 $1,795 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2019 $1,738 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2018 $1,738 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2017 $1,716 $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2016 -- $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
2014 -- $106,200 $28,100 $78,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 77938

Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

APN: 010-000838

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.