NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7900 Pine Ridge Rd Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $374,358 - $449,000

5 Beds
1 Bath
2,850 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2014

Last sale price $154,000 $54 Per Sq Ft

Est. 163% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,416 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of April 2014

LICKING VALLEY 5 BEDROOM AMISH FARM ON 9 ACRES WITH FREE GAS. HOME ORIGINALLY HAD ELECTRIC AND PLUMBING - IT JUST NEEDS RECONNECTED. OWNER CURRENTLY RUNS A SUCCESSFUL GREENHOUSE BUSINESS GENERATING 10-12,000 FOR THE SEASON. LARGE BARN AND FENCED IN PASTURE. HOME FEATURES A SUMMER KITCHEN IN ADDITION TO THE MAIN KITCHEN, WRAP AROUND PORCH, TWO SPRING FED WELLS, LARGE BEDROOMS, AND GORGEOUS VIEWS! BY FAR ONE OF MY FAVORITE HOMES! THIS IS NOT A DRIVE BY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Johnelle Baker

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2009001023 Listed on: 03/10/2014

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Snodgrass

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2013001865

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,740

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 9.49 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,850 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 065-313794-00.001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,740

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

9.49 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1860
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 9.49
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-366-3318
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 62.77
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Waste TrSys: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Possible Use: Farm
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Farm Bldg
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LICKING VALLEY LSD 4506 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 065-313794-00.001
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 413384.4
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1740.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2014
Closed on
Apr 21, 2014
List Price
$178,900
Sold Price
$154,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-13.92%
Current Estimated Value
$405,340

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$251,340
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2008
Sold by
Hilleary Ronald L and Hilleary Onita B
Bought by
Byler Samuel S and Byler Amelia D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fisher Christopher $231,250 Arrow Title Agency
Byler Samuel S $130,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Byler Samuel S $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2014 04/25/14 Sold $154,000 -13.9% $54 / Sq Ft
03/26/2014 03/26/14 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2014 03/10/14 For Sale $178,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,050 $85,130 $34,900 $50,230
2024 $2,837 $85,130 $34,900 $50,230
2023 $2,925 $85,130 $34,900 $50,230
2022 $2,451 $64,760 $23,980 $40,780
2021 $2,510 $64,760 $23,980 $40,780
2020 $2,509 $64,760 $23,980 $40,780
2019 $2,175 $53,200 $19,180 $34,020
2018 $2,184 $0 $0 $0
2017 $2,191 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,065 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,074 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,348 $0 $0 $0
2013 $870 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 214013857

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 065-313794-00.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.