NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7906 Main Falls Cir Catonsville, MD 21228

Estimated Value: $583,000 - $600,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,296 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2020

Last sale price $421,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,644 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2020

Welcome Home! Beautiful 4 Bedroom Brick Colonial on a premier lot in Ellicott Mills boasts one of Maryland's finest private backyards just footsteps away to Patapsco Valley State park! This home is a hidden treasure! Gorgeous large kitchen features silestone counters, stainless steel appliances, updated cabinets, back-splash & gorgeous real oak wood floors. Cozy family room with electric fire place, vaulted ceiling, sky lights and ceiling fan. Great natural light throughout. Huge master suite w/ walk-in closet, dual vanities & sitting room. New carpet upstairs. This home is an incredible value, just look at a map to see how the backyard opens up to the Patapsco River/Ellicott City/Howard County line! You'll never find a home with better access to a nature walk. The walkout basement has an ideal layout, tons of storage space, room for a 5th bedroom and is ready for your finishing touches. The lower level opens up to a gorgeous blue stone patio and spacious level backyard. Solar panels can save you up to 30% on energy bills. Fresh paint at kitchen, family room and garage. Great commuter location with access to 695 and 29. Close to downtown Catonsville and Historic Ellicott City. The list goes on and no time to spare so hurry because this gem will not last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Russ

(443) 574-1600 mdaniels@kw.com The KW Collective License #633578 Listed on: 04/08/2020

The KW Collective

Last Buyer's Agent

Rupert Andanar

(443) 901-2200 james@thewhomegroup.com Next Step Realty License #607019

Next Step Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,991

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 10,944 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,296 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04011900005908

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,991

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2020-04-08
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2296
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2296
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 180.75
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2296
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Combination

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 121.00

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 253700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 112200.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 1.00 x
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10944.00
  • Zoning: RESDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11693694
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4991.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04011900005908
  • Tax Lot: 43
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2020
Closed on
May 22, 2020
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$421,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.45%
Current Estimated Value
$593,494

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$172,494
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.89%
Original Mortgage
$399,950
Outstanding Balance
$353,741
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$239,753

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2011
Sold by
Falk Paul R and Falk Lynn Colson
Bought by
Blay Vitya K and Blay Kimberly W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$355,747
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2002
Sold by
Falk Paul R
Bought by
Falk Paul R and Falk Lynn Colson

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gheybi Marzich $421,000 Black Oak Title Llc
Blay Vitya K $370,000 Sage Title Group Llc
Falk Paul R -- --
Falk Paul R $180,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gheybi Marzich $399,950
Previous Owner Blay Vitya K $355,747
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2020 05/22/20 Sold $421,000 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
04/17/2020 04/17/20 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2020 04/16/20 Off Market $421,000 -- --
04/10/2020 04/10/20 For Sale $415,000 -1.4% $181 / Sq Ft
04/08/2020 04/08/20 Off Market $421,000 -- --
04/08/2020 04/08/20 For Sale $400,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,627 $458,767 -- --
2024 $5,627 $402,500 $112,200 $290,300
2023 $2,741 $390,300 $0 $0
2022 $5,273 $378,100 $0 $0
2021 $5,162 $365,900 $112,200 $253,700
2020 $5,015 $356,833 $0 $0
2019 $4,215 $347,767 $0 $0
2018 $4,990 $338,700 $92,200 $246,500
2017 $5,214 $338,233 $0 $0
2016 $3,817 $337,767 $0 $0
2015 $3,817 $337,300 $0 $0
2014 $3,817 $337,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBC488396

Bright MLS

APN: 01-1900005908

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.