NOT LISTED FOR SALE

791 Indian Ave Middletown, RI 02842

Estimated Value: $4,320,000 - $5,794,210

6 Beds
8 Baths
6,117 Sq Ft
$859/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 3, 2015

Last sale price $5,175,000 $846 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $34,148 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Spa
  • Deck
  • Water Access
  • 1.99 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2015

WATERFRONT CUSTOM HOME w/ BEACH. SPARKLING WATERVIEWS. GREAT ROOM w/ FIREPLACE, GOURMET KITCHEN, 1ST FL MASTER, 1ST+2ND FL DECKS w/ FPs, ELEVATOR, EXCEPTIONAL QUALITY CONSTRUCTION. SHORELINE IDEAL TO SWIM, FISH & KAYAK. MINS TO NEWPORT HARBOR.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melanie Delman

Lila Delman Compass License #REC.0012889 Listed on: 06/08/2015

Co-Listed By

Alyce Wright

Lila Delman Compass License #RES.0033781

Last Buyer's Agent

Joanna Krystman

Hearth & Harbor Realty License #RES.0027729

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $66,859

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 1.99 Acre Lot
  • Beach Front

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 6,117 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Dry Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 6 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Waterfront / Indian Avenue Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 791INDIANAVMDLT

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$66,859

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

1.99 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Business Type: Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.99
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LILA02
  • Co List Office Phone: 401-848-2101
  • Subdivision Name: WATERFRONT / INDIAN AVENUE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 6117.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Trash Compactor, Water Heater, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Elevator Installed, Accessible Doors
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Cedar Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, High Ceilings, Permanent Attic Stairs, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Elevator, Jetted Tub, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 6117.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Exterior Features

  • View: Saltwater, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Beach Front, Water Access, Walk to Water
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: Breezeway, Deck, Porch, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 9.0

Utilities

  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Fuses
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 86684.0
  • Parcel #: 791INDIANAVMDLT
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 66859.0
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2025
Sold by
Pasquale Joseph B and Demoulas Caren L
Bought by
J & C Realty Holdings Llc
Current Estimated Value
$5,254,737

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2015
Closed on
Sep 15, 2015
List Price
$5,495,000
Sold Price
$5,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$320,000
-5.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.14%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2015
Closed on
Sep 3, 2015
List Price
$5,495,000
Sold Price
$5,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$320,000
-5.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2007
Sold by
Barrett Stuart and Barrett Katherine
Bought by
Botcheller John and Botcheller Nancy

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
J & C Realty Holdings Llc -- None Available
J & C Realty Holdings Llc -- None Available
Demoulas Caren L $5,175,000 --
Demoulas Caren L $5,175,000 --
Pasquale Joseph B $5,175,000 --
Pasquale Joseph B $5,175,000 --
Botcheller John $2,200,000 --
Botcheller John $2,200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Botcheller John $1,000,000
Previous Owner Botcheller John $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/03/2015 09/03/15 Sold $5,175,000 -5.8% $846 / Sq Ft
08/04/2015 08/04/15 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2015 06/08/15 For Sale $5,495,000 -- $898 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $73,487 $6,233,000 $2,992,500 $3,240,500
2024 $70,184 $6,233,000 $2,992,500 $3,240,500
2023 $68,723 $5,458,500 $2,167,500 $3,291,000
2022 $65,611 $5,458,500 $2,167,500 $3,291,000
2021 $63,223 $5,259,800 $2,167,500 $3,092,300
2020 $66,626 $4,842,000 $2,167,500 $2,674,500
2018 $68,564 $4,986,500 $2,312,000 $2,674,500
2016 $74,267 $4,816,300 $2,312,000 $2,504,300
2015 $68,510 $4,555,200 $2,312,000 $2,243,200
2014 $66,859 $4,160,500 $1,643,000 $2,517,500
2013 $69,017 $4,393,200 $1,643,000 $2,750,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1098913

State-Wide MLS

APN: MIDD-000133-000000-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.