NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7910 E Portobello Ave Mesa, AZ 85212

Estimated Value: $572,000 - $595,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,294 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2024

Last sale price $625,000 $272 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,312 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Play Pool
  • RV Gated
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Desert Ridge Jr. High School Rated A-
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of June 2024

Pristine home located in a great Mesa community. This 2294 sq ft, 4 Bedroom/2 Bath home has everything needed for comfortable living. The shaded entry features a security door. Inside, 10' ceilings and the open floor plan lend an air of spaciousness. Flooring consists of tile throughout with carpeting in the bedrooms & there are plantation shutters on the windows. Rooms include a formal dining room & living room with a charming dual-sided gas fireplace accented with a stone surround & white wood mantle with wood accent wall above. The fireplace in the family room is also accented with a white wood accent wall and shelving. Adjacent to the family room is the kitchen boasting a large custom island with seating, cupboards & drawers, granite countertops with glass tile backsplash, staggered cabinets & large pantry. The ample-sized split master suite features a large tiled shower, granite top vanity with double sinks & private toilet room. There are 3 more bedrooms & another full bath with granite counters & double sinks. An inside laundry with cupboards completes the picture. The large backyard with it's mature pool, & grassy yard provides a private oasis, perfect for relaxing & entertaining. In addition the large patio has been extended with a shade pergola & outdoor kitchen that includes a built-in natural gas griddle and a gas fire pit. There are several storage sheds for all your tools & the property boasts 2 RV gates. The 2-car garage & the extra slab provide plenty of room for parking. AC was replaced in 2023 to provide years of worry-free service. The pool pump was replaced in 2020 & a new pool filter was installed in Feb 2024. Situated on a large lot with North/South exposure & located in a great community that is close to Gilbert with its A+ Gilbert Schools as well as within easy access to the 60 & 202 freeways. A great place to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Donnelly

ProSmart Realty License #BR536005000 Listed on: 02/15/2024

ProSmart Realty

Co-Listed By

Lindy Newton

ProSmart Realty License #SA529625000

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Nielson

West USA Realty License #SA662538000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,902

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 8,529 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,294 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Accessible Home Design

  • No Interior Steps

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2024

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2023
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 113
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-04-792

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • First Service Res Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Built by UDC
  • Boulder Creek Unit 5 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,902

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

8,529 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Guadalupe & Sossaman
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 40.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: psmt01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-540-2213
  • Subdivision Name: BOULDER CREEK UNIT 5
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 272.44
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 120.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Living Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, 1 Fireplace, Family Room, Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 2294.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fire Pit: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Fenced, Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 120.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Boulder Creek HOA
  • Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 155.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Boulder Creek HOA
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 230.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 120.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 245.0
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: First Service Res
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • High School: Desert Ridge High
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Ridge Jr. High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8529.0
  • Parcel #: 304-04-792

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1902.0
  • Tax Book Number: 304.00
  • Tax Lot: 113
  • Tax Map Number: 4.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2024
Closed on
Jun 7, 2024
List Price
$629,900
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-0.78%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$582,888

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$42,112
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.57%
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Outstanding Balance
$615,064
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$32,176

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2017
Closed on
Apr 26, 2017
List Price
$309,000
Sold Price
$309,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.51%
Original Mortgage
$293,550
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 1998
Sold by
First American Title Insurance Company
Bought by
Tawney Mark J and Tawney Heather L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,900
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bruett Justin $625,000 Security Title Agency
Newton Eli G $309,000 Magnus Title Agency Llc
Tawney Mark J $156,255 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bruett Justin $625,000
Previous Owner Newton Eli G $293,550
Previous Owner Tawney Mark J $163,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Sold $625,000 -0.8% $272 / Sq Ft
02/15/2024 02/15/24 For Sale $629,900 +103.9% $275 / Sq Ft
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Sold $309,000 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2017 04/06/17 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2017 04/01/17 For Sale $309,000 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,960 $26,471 -- --
2024 $1,902 $25,210 -- --
2023 $1,902 $40,350 $8,070 $32,280
2022 $1,856 $30,680 $6,130 $24,550
2021 $2,010 $29,420 $5,880 $23,540
2020 $1,975 $26,870 $5,370 $21,500
2019 $1,831 $25,010 $5,000 $20,010
2018 $1,743 $23,370 $4,670 $18,700
2017 $1,688 $22,350 $4,470 $17,880
2016 $1,742 $21,860 $4,370 $17,490
2015 $1,605 $21,420 $4,280 $17,140

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6658324

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-04-792

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.