NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $353,000 - $410,345

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
3,049 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 10, 2019

Last sale price $255,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,040 / mo

199 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • In Ground Spa
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • James Monroe Elementary School Rated A-
  • Gated Community
  • Property is near clubhouse

About This Home

As of September 2019

Located on the 13th fairway (Par 5) of the classic member owned Bermuda Dunes Country Club. This spacious mid-century condo boasts fantastic golf course and mountain views, vaulted ceilings and has been remodeled. Kitchen has a breakfast bar, granite countertop, newer appliances and cabinets. The Large living area has a dramatic fireplace, and oversized slider windows to the patio just steps to the community pool. Master suite has floor to ceiling slider doors and a remodeled bathroom with dual sinks, sunk-in tub, separate shower and an oversized walk-in closet. Second bedroom has a slider to the side yard which is perfect a dog run. One car attached garage with direct access to the condo plus a golf cart garage. Only six units in the complex, Imperial Irrigation for electric, HOA includes internet, cable and water.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katia Tisbo

Paradise Properties Sales & Managment License #01104234 Listed on: 01/22/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Ttk Represents

Compass License #01327863

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Linen Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 609390005

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, water, security

Security

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$709 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces East
  • Levels: Ground
  • Builders Tract Code: BDCC Country
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • Building Style: Mid Century
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 156.74
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9448
  • View Type: Golf Course, Pool, Mountain(s)
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Listing I D: 219002521
  • Listing Member Address: PO Box 6257, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Address: PO Box 6257, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Selling Member Address: 800 N Palm Canyon Drive, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Selling Office Address: PO Box 6257, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Montego West
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile
  • Bedroom Features: Walk In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity(s), Shower & Tub, Remodeled, Linen Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Tile Counters
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1722.00

• Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Golf Cart Garage, Direct Entrance
  • Total Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security
  • Sewer: Septic Tank

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Association #2 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Cable TV, Water, Security
  • Association Amenities: Pet Rules
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 540.00
  • HOA Fee 2: 169.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 709.00

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 609390005
  • Lot Acres: 0.0700
  • Lot Location: Close to Clubhouse, On Golf Course
  • Lot Size: 3049.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple
  • Short Term Rentals: Yes

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2025
Sold by
Redd Judith A
Bought by
Judith A Redd Revocable Trust and Redd
Current Estimated Value
$385,336

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2019
Closed on
Aug 16, 2019
Sold by
Rankin Donald Lain William and Rankin Van Vliet
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.42%
Original Mortgage
$242,250
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2017
Closed on
Mar 15, 2017
Sold by
Chekouras Gina and Andes Angela
Bought by
Rankin Donald Lain William and Vliet Christina Van
Seller's Agent
Diane Flaherty
HK Lane Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Diana Pazos
Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$200,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2014
Sold by
Crosetti Joseph J
Bought by
Crosetti Joseph J and Joseph J Crosetti Jr Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2005
Sold by
Dean Harlan B and Dean Jackie Zeda
Bought by
Crosetti Joseph J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 1995
Sold by
Dean Harlan B and Dean Jacqueline S
Bought by
Dean Harlan B and Dean Jacqueline S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 1993
Sold by
Barter Irving F and Barter Kathryn M
Bought by
Dean Harlan and Dean Jacqueline

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Judith A Redd Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Redd Judith A $255,000 Lawyers Title Ie
Rankin Donald Lain William $200,000 Equity Title Company
Crosetti Joseph J -- None Available
Crosetti Joseph J $380,000 --
Dean Harlan B -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Dean Harlan $179,500 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Redd Judith A $242,250
Previous Owner Crosetti Joseph J $304,000
Previous Owner Dean Harlan $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/10/2019 09/10/19 Sold $255,000 -5.5% $148 / Sq Ft
08/09/2019 08/09/19 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2019 05/15/19 For Sale $269,900 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft
05/15/2019 05/15/19 Price Changed $269,900 +5.8% $157 / Sq Ft
05/08/2019 05/08/19 Off Market $255,000 -- --
01/22/2019 01/22/19 For Sale $275,000 +37.5% $160 / Sq Ft
04/04/2017 04/04/17 Sold $200,000 0.0% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/21/2017 03/21/17 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2017 03/20/17 For Sale $200,000 0.0% $116 / Sq Ft
08/15/2014 08/15/14 Rented $1,450 0.0% --
08/15/2014 08/15/14 For Rent $1,450 +11.5% --
05/24/2012 05/24/12 Rented $1,300 -13.3% --
05/24/2012 05/24/12 Under Contract -- -- --
03/12/2012 03/12/12 For Rent $1,500 -- --
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,288 $278,875 $34,448 $244,427
2023 $3,288 $268,048 $33,111 $234,937
2022 $3,158 $262,793 $32,462 $230,331
2021 $3,095 $257,641 $31,826 $225,815
2020 $3,052 $255,000 $31,500 $223,500
2019 $2,551 $208,079 $69,706 $138,373
2018 $2,501 $204,000 $68,340 $135,660
2017 $5,450 $447,439 $117,744 $329,695
2016 $2,962 $243,659 $67,006 $176,653
2015 $2,973 $240,000 $66,000 $174,000
2014 $2,549 $205,000 $54,000 $151,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219002521

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 609-390-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.