NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $325,000 - $368,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,126 Sq Ft
$311/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2020

Last sale price $228,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,940 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Gated
  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of June 2020

This 3 bedroom 2 bath home has new carpet and paint. Great home on a large corner lot with an RV gate and 2 car garage. Hurry it won't last.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Ashmore

HomeSmart Lifestyles License #BR649690000 Listed on: 05/24/2020

HomeSmart Lifestyles

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Trend

LOVE PHX License #SA653266000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $985

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 7,004 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,126 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Desert Sands Golf And Country Club Unit 8 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1435
  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-65-089

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$985

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

7,004 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Southern & Sossamon
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2020
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: DESERT SANDS GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB UNIT 8
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 202.49

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1126.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jefferson Elementary School
  • High School: Skyline High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Highland Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7004.0
  • Parcel #: 218-65-089

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 985.0
  • Tax Book Number: 218.00
  • Tax Lot: 1435
  • Tax Map Number: 65.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2020
Closed on
Jun 24, 2020
Sold by
A 1 Arizona Renrtals A Wyoming
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$228,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
3.64%
Current Estimated Value
$349,711

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,711
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.56%
Original Mortgage
$221,160
Outstanding Balance
$194,737
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$154,974

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of The Department Of Housing & and Housing Secretary Of
Bought by
A 1 Arizona Rentals

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2011
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Secretary Of The Department Of Housing &

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2011
Sold by
Anchondo Vicente M and Anchondo Margaret Ann
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2007
Sold by
Bussing Robert W and Bussing Prinette
Bought by
Anchondo Vincente M and Anchondo Margaret

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ascencio Yolanda Guadalupe $228,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency
A 1 Arizona Rentals $47,500 None Available
Secretary Of The Department Of Housing & -- First American Title Ins Co
Wells Fargo Bank Na $239,224 Accommodation
Anchondo Vincente M $206,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ascencio Yolanda Guadalupe $221,160
Previous Owner Anchondo Vincente M $202,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2020 06/26/20 Sold $228,000 +3.6% $202 / Sq Ft
05/24/2020 05/24/20 For Sale $220,000 0.0% $195 / Sq Ft
07/01/2018 07/01/18 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
06/12/2018 06/12/18 Under Contract -- -- --
06/11/2018 06/11/18 For Rent $1,100 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $905 $10,399 -- --
2024 $914 $9,904 -- --
2023 $914 $24,800 $4,960 $19,840
2022 $896 $19,420 $3,880 $15,540
2021 $918 $18,270 $3,650 $14,620
2020 $1,046 $16,350 $3,270 $13,080
2019 $985 $14,600 $2,920 $11,680
2018 $950 $11,800 $2,360 $9,440
2017 $924 $10,600 $2,120 $8,480
2016 $857 $9,320 $1,860 $7,460
2015 $848 $8,330 $1,660 $6,670

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6082417

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 218-65-089

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.