7953 Riggs Rd Hyattsville, MD 20783
Estimated Value: $136,000 - $172,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,246
Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7953 Riggs Rd, Hyattsville, MD 20783 and is currently estimated at $157,389, approximately $126 per square foot. 7953 Riggs Rd is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Mary Harris Jones Elementary School, Buck Lodge Middle School, and High Point High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2021
Sold by
Weldekirstos Solomon H
Bought by
Lopez Luis Antonio Perez and Cante Aura Marina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$108,881
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$48,508
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2003
Sold by
Asmerom Sereke
Bought by
Weldekirstos Solomon M and Unit 1
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1996
Sold by
Zere Eteinesh
Bought by
Asmerom Sereke
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lopez Luis Antonio Perez | $160,000 | Smart Settlements Llc | |
| Weldekirstos Solomon M | $96,000 | -- | |
| Asmerom Sereke | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lopez Luis Antonio Perez | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,387 | $154,000 | $46,200 | $107,800 |
| 2024 | $2,387 | $154,000 | $46,200 | $107,800 |
| 2023 | $1,002 | $128,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,623 | $102,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,242 | $77,000 | $23,100 | $53,900 |
| 2020 | $1,207 | $74,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,036 | $72,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,138 | $70,000 | $15,000 | $55,000 |
| 2017 | $880 | $61,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $52,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,028 | $44,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,028 | $44,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map