NOT LISTED FOR SALE

796 Parkview Ct Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

Estimated Value: $677,270 - $810,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
2,398 Sq Ft
$315/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2018

Last sale price $460,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,341 / mo

79 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

Maintenance-free living at its finest! Simply stunning, rarely available Water's Edge end-unit townhome. Approximately 2,400 total square feet of luxurious living space. Beautiful hardwood floors and crown molding grace the first level. Expansive updated kitchen boasts eat-in area, granite countertops, large granite breakfast bar, white cabinets, subway tile backsplash and stainless steel appliances with double oven. Cozy family room features renovated fireplace with stone surround. Exquisite master suite includes massive walk-in closet and spa-like bath with separate shower and granite double vanity. Large secondary bedroom plus bonus loft area that could easily be converted into a third bedroom or used as home office or second-floor family room. Loads of updates throughout including interior paint, light fixtures and upstairs carpet. Enjoy the scenic setting with nearby park and walking/bike trails. Easy access to interstate and close to train and downtown Glen Ellyn. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Champagne

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475123087 Listed on: 01/08/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Turley

@properties Christie?s International Real Estate License #475078997

@properties Christie?s International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • 2007

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Southern Exposure
  • Landscaped Professionally

HOA Fees

  • $318 per month

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

2007

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$318 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Interstate Access
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Estimated Year Built: 2007
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2007

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Appliances: Oven-Double, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Equipment: Humidifier, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan, Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;, Radon Mitigation System(s)
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished, Bathroom Rough-In
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, Separate Shower, Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 08X08, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 19X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: Loft, Eating Area
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 23X16, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Loft, Dimensions: 11X13, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Eating Area, Dimensions: 8X9, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X17, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2398
  • Dining Room Type: L-shaped
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 22X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, End Unit
  • Exposure: S (South)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: 200+ Amp Service

• Common Area Amenities: Park/Playground
  • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
  • Assessment Association Fees: 318
  • Management Contact Name: ACM
  • Management Phone: 630-620-1133

Fee Information

  • Management Company: ACM Community Management

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 89

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1503 SQ. FT.
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac, Landscaped Professionally
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0523214035

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 4
  • Number Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 11289.40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2018
Closed on
May 3, 2018
Patrick Turley
@properties Christie?s International Real Estate
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-7.82%
Current Estimated Value
$755,568

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$295,568
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$222,468
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$533,100

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2011
Closed on
Feb 20, 2013
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$407,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$88,000
-17.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.39%
Original Mortgage
$325,600
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2006
Sold by
Pan Fish Venture Llc
Bought by
Jethani Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wulffen Robert E $460,000 Citywide Title Corporation
Keber Rick $407,000 None Available
Jethani Jane $532,000 Ctic Dupage
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wulffen Robert E $260,000
Previous Owner Keber Rick $325,600
Previous Owner Jethani Jane $500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/03/2018 05/03/18 Sold $460,000 -4.0% $192 / Sq Ft
03/28/2018 03/28/18 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2018 03/05/18 Price Changed $479,000 -4.0% $200 / Sq Ft
01/08/2018 01/08/18 For Sale $499,000 +22.6% $208 / Sq Ft
02/26/2013 02/26/13 Sold $407,000 -7.5% $170 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2012 11/18/12 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2012 10/02/12 Price Changed $439,900 -2.2% $183 / Sq Ft
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Price Changed $450,000 -2.2% $188 / Sq Ft
05/05/2012 05/05/12 Price Changed $460,000 -2.1% $192 / Sq Ft
12/03/2011 12/03/11 Price Changed $470,000 -3.1% $196 / Sq Ft
03/30/2011 03/30/11 Price Changed $485,000 -2.0% $202 / Sq Ft
02/07/2011 02/07/11 For Sale $495,000 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,930 $177,311 $28,757 $148,554
2023 $11,310 $163,210 $26,470 $136,740
2022 $12,352 $172,470 $25,020 $147,450
2021 $11,945 $168,380 $24,430 $143,950
2020 $11,983 $166,810 $24,200 $142,610
2019 $11,680 $162,410 $23,560 $138,850
2018 $12,243 $163,350 $23,700 $139,650
2017 $11,344 $157,330 $22,830 $134,500
2016 $11,289 $151,050 $21,920 $129,130
2015 $11,254 $144,100 $20,910 $123,190
2014 $10,580 $133,260 $20,760 $112,500
2013 $10,242 $133,660 $20,820 $112,840

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09828198

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-23-214-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.