NOT LISTED FOR SALE

79635 Mandarina La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated Value: $993,000 - $1,140,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,439 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2020

Last sale price $635,000 $260 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,022 / mo

139 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2020

Fabulous and beautiful open floor plan offers over 2,400 SF 3BR/3BA with amazing unobstructed gorgeous south mountain views. Situated on the 9th fairway of the private golf course,The Citrus. This home has been remodeled and is perfect for the fussiest of homeowners. Enjoy great views from beautiful remodeled kitchen, lovely dining room and spacious living area to the big covered patio. Lots of bright light with amazing high ceilings and lots of glass. The multi unobstructed fairways and mountain views will leave you breathless. Must see this great home at a great price.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Williams

California Lifestyle Realty License #01277445 Listed on: 10/22/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Coulter

Coulter & Associates, Inc License #00916109

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

HOA Fees

  • $600 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Golf Course
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,439 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 776191011

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, security

Security

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Gated Community

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$600 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces North, Leisure Faces South
  • Levels: One
  • Builders Tract Code: The Citrus
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • Included In Sale: Washer, dryer, refrigerator
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 262.36
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9900
  • View Type: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
  • Water District Name: CVWD
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Listing I D: 219036468
  • Listing Member Address: 50200 Avenida Vista Bonita, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Address: 50200 Avenida Vista Bonita, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 564-0200
  • Selling Member Address: 48850 Avenida Anselmo, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Selling Office Address: 48850 Avenida Anselmo, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: The Citrus
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas/Elec Dryer Hookup, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Slab Counters, Remodeled
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2439.00

• Parking: Direct Entrance, Driveway
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Volt 220: In Laundry
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District
  • Water Heater Feature: Gas

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Cable TV, Security
  • Association Amenities: Maintenance Grounds, Pet Rules
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 600.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 600.00
  • Unit Location: End Unit

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 776191011
  • Irrigation: Drip System, Sprinkler System, Sprinkler Timer
  • Lot Acres: 0.1900
  • Lot Description: Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn
  • Lot Location: On Golf Course
  • Lot Size: 8276.00

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

MLS Schools

  • School District: Desert Sands Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2019
Closed on
Feb 19, 2020
Sold by
Kelley Thomas L and Thomas L Kelley Trust
List Price
$639,900
Sold Price
$635,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-0.77%
Current Estimated Value
$1,054,800

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$419,800
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2014
Sold by
Kelley Thomas L
Bought by
Kelley Thomas L and Thomas L Kelley Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$408,500
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2013
Closed on
Jun 20, 2013
Sold by
Restated & Amended Mcguy Living Trust
Bought by
Kelley Thomas L and Thomas L Kelley Trust
Seller's Agent
Danielle McGuy
HomeSmart Professionals
Buyer's Agent
Mary Williams
California Lifestyle Realty
List Price
$629,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-4.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.52%
Original Mortgage
$404,500
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2008
Sold by
Mcguy Danielle
Bought by
Mcguy Danielle

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2007
Sold by
Mcguy Danielle
Bought by
Restated & Amended Mcguy Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2002
Sold by
Mcguy Thomas
Bought by
Mcguy Danielle

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1994
Sold by
J M Peters Company Inc
Bought by
Mcguy Thomas M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
5.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nevins Richard $635,000 Wfg National Title Company
Kelley Thomas L -- First American Title Company
Kelley Thomas L -- First American Title Company
Kelley Thomas L $600,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Mcguy Danielle -- None Available
Restated & Amended Mcguy Living Trust -- None Available
Restated & Amended Mcguy Living Trust -- None Available
Mcguy Danielle -- --
Mcguy Thomas M $325,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kelley Thomas L $408,500
Previous Owner Kelley Thomas L $404,500
Previous Owner Mcguy Thomas M $215,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2020 03/12/20 Sold $635,000 -0.8% $260 / Sq Ft
10/22/2019 10/22/19 For Sale $639,900 +6.7% $262 / Sq Ft
07/23/2013 07/23/13 Sold $600,000 -4.6% $246 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2013 06/03/13 For Sale $629,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,495 $694,461 $82,021 $612,440
2023 $9,273 $667,496 $78,837 $588,659
2022 $8,613 $654,409 $77,292 $577,117
2021 $8,420 $641,578 $75,777 $565,801
2020 $8,720 $672,530 $196,153 $476,377
2019 $8,549 $659,344 $192,307 $467,037
2018 $8,376 $646,417 $188,537 $457,880
2017 $8,230 $633,743 $184,841 $448,902
2016 $8,054 $621,317 $181,217 $440,100
2015 $8,086 $611,987 $178,496 $433,491
2014 $8,105 $600,000 $175,000 $425,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219036468

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 776-191-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.