$479,000
$20K PRICE DROP

797 Ivanhoe Rd Max Meadows, VA 24360

Estimated payment $2,704/month

Total Views 3,305
8 Beds
4 Baths
1,719 Sq Ft
$279 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Fenced
  • Carpet

About This Home

Discover a rare multi-unit opportunity in Max Meadows: four buildings comprised of two side by side duplexes at 765, 767 & 797 Ivanhoe Road. Two buildings located at 765 & 767 and two buildings located at 797. Each brick building features a durable metal roof, county water and septic, and convenient off street parking with two spaces per unit, plus efficient heat pumps in every unit. The units offer 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, kitchen, living room and laundry. All units rent for $850 per month and no utilities included. Located less than 2 miles from Fort Chiswell, you'll enjoy quick access to shopping, medical facilities, schools, places of worship, and everyday essentials, and you're within about 8 miles of the New River Trail State Park in Austinville for biking, hiking, and outdoor recreation. Nearby Wytheville adds even more to love, enjoy local dining and shopping, explore the Edith Bolling Wilson Birthplace Museum, catch a show at the Wohlfahrt Haus Dinner Theatre, or spend time outdoors at Crystal Springs Recreation Area making this location appealing for both residents and investors seeking strong rental potential in a convenient, amenity rich area.

Listing Agent

Sherry Long

KW Wytheville Brokerage Phone: 5402086102 License #0225088807 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,768

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,719 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Overview

  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • Gross Income $3,400
  • Net Operating Income $3,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,768

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Traveling I81 N, take Exit 80 (Fort Chiswell/Max Meadows, turn right onto Max Meadows Road, continue on Fort Chiswell Road for 1.2 miles, turn right onto Ivanhoe Road, go 1.3 miles and property will be on the right.
  • Structure Type: Side by Side, Two Buildings
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, 2 Bdrm-Stove, 2 Bdrm-Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1719
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Vinyl

• Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Bdrm-Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780
  • Zoning: RES
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Annual Gross Income: 3400
  • Property Net Operating Income: 3400
  • Number Of Units Leased: 3
  • Total Actual Rent: 3400
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1768
  • Tax Lot: 00
  • Tax Map Number: 044 -004-0000-0027
  • Tax Year: 2026

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,769 $346,900 $40,000 $306,900
2024 $1,769 $346,900 $40,000 $306,900
2023 $1,769 $346,400 $40,000 $306,400
2022 $1,769 $346,900 $40,000 $306,900
2021 $970 $179,600 $40,000 $139,600
2020 $970 $179,600 $40,000 $139,600
2019 $970 $179,600 $40,000 $139,600
2018 $970 $179,600 $40,000 $139,600
2017 $880 $0 $0 $0
2016 -- $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $177,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2012 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Price Changed $479,000 -4.0% $279 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $499,000 -- $290 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $280,000 Fidelity National Title
Gift Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Sherry Long

KW Wytheville

(276) 530-3812

Section Image

Serving clients with a "servant's heart" I am a lifelong resident of Wythe County while graduating from Rural Retreat High School and acquiring a Business Management degree from Wytheville Community College. I attended Moseley Dickinson School of Real Estate and obtained my real estate license in 2005. I have 35 years experience serving the public through working at the Town of Wytheville Parks & Recreation for 7.5 years and Town of Wytheville Treasurer's Office for 10.5 years. Retiring in 2022

Sherry's Other Listings

  • 765 Ivanhoe Rd, Max Meadows, VA 24360

    $459,000 $40K PRICE DROP

    • 8 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 1,784 Sq Ft
    • 765 Ivanhoe Rd
    • Max Meadows, VA

    Discover a rare multi-unit opportunity in Max Meadows: four buildings comprised of two side by side duplexes at 765, 767 & 797 Ivanhoe Road. Two buildings located at 765 & 767 and two buildings located at 797. The units offer 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, kitchen, living room and laundry. Each brick building features a durable metal roof, county water and septic, and convenient off street parking with two

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 251 Piney Mountain Rd, Wytheville, VA 24382

    $185,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,344 Sq Ft
    • 251 Piney Mountain Rd
    • Wytheville, VA

    This 2000 manufactured home located in Wythe County at 251 Piney Mountain Road, Wytheville, VA, offers peaceful country living with beautiful mountain views. The 1,344 square foot home features three bedrooms, two baths, a comfortable living room with gas logs for cozy evenings, and a functional kitchen. Enjoy the scenic surroundings from the covered front porch, open side deck, or back deck, all

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 137 Crimson Ln, Max Meadows, VA 24360

    $199,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,516 Sq Ft
    • 137 Crimson Ln
    • Max Meadows, VA

    Welcome to 137 Crimson Lane in Max Meadows an inviting brick ranch on a level 0.48-acre lot in Wythe County, offering comfort, space, and room to grow. Just over 1,500 square feet on the main level, this home features 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, plus an additional full bath in the basement. Inside, you'll find hardwood flooring throughout most of the home (with exceptions in one bedroom, the baths,

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 152 Poplar Dr, Ivanhoe, VA 24350

    $135,000 $76K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,864 Sq Ft
    • 152 Poplar Dr
    • Ivanhoe, VA

    This charming 1930 two-story home in the Ivanhoe section of Wythe County offers a glimpse into history with modern potential. Situated on a beautiful .50 acre lot. The owner is willing to sell the home with 2.550 aces or with approximately .50 acres which it is currently priced at. The property will be surveyed prior to closing depending on the amount of land the buyer is interested in. This

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 1230 W Union St, Wytheville, VA 24382

    $13,500 $5K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 0.17 Acre
    • $79,412 per Acre
    • 1230 W Union St
    • Wytheville, VA

    Very nice level building lot zoned R2 in Wytheville, VA convenient to all town amenities and attractions. The lost is great for a new house plan designed for narrow lots. The lot measures 43'9 x 165 which would be suitable for a home 33 ft wide or less. The lot is part of the Town of Wytheville Special Provisions of Zoning Regulations in Older Neighborhoods: *58 in R-2 Residential Districts.

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 920 W Spiller St, Wytheville, VA 24382

    $2,100,000 $87K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 10,736 Sq Ft
    • 920 W Spiller St
    • Wytheville, VA

    Elegant French Inspired Estate on 2.45 Private Acres in Wytheville, VA. Occupying an entire block in the heart of Wytheville, this breathtaking estate blends timeless Mediterranean architecture with refined French sophistication. Originally built in 1925 and reimagined in 2007, the home masterfully combines historic charm with world-class modern luxury. Behind the hand-stuccoed exterior with

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 800 N 8th St, Wytheville, VA 24382

    $599,000 Under Contract

    • 13 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 5,082 Sq Ft
    • 800 N 8th St
    • Wytheville, VA

    Discover a well-maintained, two story all brick four-plex featuring a relatively new shingle roof and thoughtful curb appeal throughout. The two end units welcome you with decorative front doors, a charming bay window, and private back patios, while the two middle units share a covered front porch perfect for relaxing plus rear patios as well. The two end units offer a comfortable and consistent

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • TBD Riverview Rd, Ivanhoe, VA 24350

    $69,000 $30K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 1.05 Acres
    • $65,714 per Acre
    • TBD Riverview Rd
    • Ivanhoe, VA

    Build your getaway or your forever home on this rare 1.051 acre lot on Riverview Road in Ivanhoe, VA. Clear-cut and mostly level with a gently rolling slope, this property captures scenic views of the New River and offers the kind of space that fits a wide range of plans: a custom home, a cozy cabin, or a weekend camper retreat. Cross fencing is already in place ideal for horses or livestock and

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image
  • 110 Highlander Ln, Woodlawn, VA 24381

    $282,370

    • Land
    • 34.46 Acres
    • $8,194 per Acre
    • 110 Highlander Ln
    • Woodlawn, VA

    Discover a truly rare opportunity in the Woodlawn area with this unrestricted two tract offering at 110 Highlander Lane, Woodlawn, VA totaling 34.46 acres across 11.96 acres and 22.5 acres. Both tracts are all wooded with marketable timber and each has its own access from Buckwoods Road, with entrances that should need only minimal work to create driveways. The seller prefers to sell the tracts

    Sherry Long KW Wytheville

    Section Image

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 109595

APN: 044-004-0000-0027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.