$179,900
PENDING $20K PRICE DROP

797 Waples Ave Marion, OH 43302

Estimated payment $1,006/month

Total Views 36,067
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,146 Sq Ft
$157 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Project Playground

About This Home

Discover Your Like-New Home with Stunning Views! This beautifully renovated 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home offers serene views of McKinley Park's tranquil pond, creating the perfect backdrop for relaxation or entertaining guests. This home comes fully equipped with Modern Kitchen Appliances, along with a convenient Washer and Dryer located in it's own spacious Laundry Room, just off the Brand New, Main-Level Bathroom. Every detail has been meticulously updated from the studs up, ensuring a new, fresh, and contemporary feel. Experience year-round comfort with Brand New, Cutting-Edge, Highly Efficient, Mini Split Heating and Cooling systems installed throughout. Additionally, the property features a generous 1 Car detached Garage with an Upper Loft, providing ample storage space or the potential for a workshop. The Full Basement includes a Brand New Water Heater and Updated Electrical systems, offering peace of mind for years to come. This home should pass VA, FHA, and Conventional.

Listing Agent

Elisha Rapson Kempf

Red 1 Realty License #2018000178 Listed on: 03/08/2026

Red 1 Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $383

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,146 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Water Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating Available
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-3090004.500

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$383

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Water View
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-585-9020
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 156.98
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: MARION CSD 5102 MAR CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12-3090004.500
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 383.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $383 $26,120 $2,450 $23,670
2024 $383 $9,550 $2,390 $7,160
2023 $383 $9,550 $2,390 $7,160
2022 $658 $9,550 $2,390 $7,160
2021 $558 $13,120 $2,080 $11,040
2020 $521 $13,120 $2,080 $11,040
2019 $521 $13,120 $2,080 $11,040
2018 $559 $14,070 $2,060 $12,010
2017 $566 $14,070 $2,060 $12,010
2016 $562 $14,070 $2,060 $12,010
2015 $569 $13,930 $1,960 $11,970
2014 $570 $13,930 $1,960 $11,970
2012 $648 $15,760 $2,030 $13,730
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2026 05/17/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $179,900 -6.7% $157 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $192,900 -2.5% $168 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Price Changed $197,900 -1.0% $173 / Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Sale $199,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed $12,050 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225041609

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 12-3090004.500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.