NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7975 Brookside Dr Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $329,415 - $375,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,080 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2022

Last sale price $299,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,228 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.6 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Open to Family Room

About This Home

As of November 2022

Welcome home to Rome. This beautiful split level home has all the updates your looking for. Brand NEW roof and vinyl siding 2020, NEW Pella windows and sliding glass door 2019, NEW 75’x16’ concrete patio 2021 that looks out the fenced in large yard 2018, NEW flooring in the 1st floor family room 2021, NEW flooring in the 1st floor bedroom 2020, and in 2019 completely renovated the kitchen and living room with stainless steel appliances, cabinets, quarts countertops, updated electrical and LED inset lighting. With over 2000sq ft of space, there is a place for the whole family. Move right in and make it your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Livingston

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401313686 Listed on: 09/17/2022

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Kowalczyk

Listing by Assist2Sell Buyers & Sellers 1st Choice License #10491203704

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,517

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Brookside Village Sub A 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301301-205-019-0002-006-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,517

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1979
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Brookside Village Sub A-1
  • Directions: Turn on Brookside from Potter road.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Quartz Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.6
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301301-205-019-0002-006-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 73X0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26136.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6517.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2018
Closed on
May 9, 2018
Sold by
Weatherly Denise
Bought by
Decarolis 3Rd Gicamino J and Decarolis Katherine D
Seller's Agent
Anthony Abone
Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R
Buyer's Agent
Anthony Abone
Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R
List Price
$161,500
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-4.02%
Current Estimated Value
$350,354

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$195,354
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.80%
Original Mortgage
$147,250
Outstanding Balance
$125,170
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$225,184

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Decarolis 3Rd Gicamino J $155,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Decarolis 3Rd Gicamino J $147,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Sold $299,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2022 09/17/22 For Sale $299,000 +92.9% $144 / Sq Ft
05/30/2018 05/30/18 Sold $155,000 -4.0% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2018 03/23/18 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2018 03/23/18 For Sale $161,500 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2024 $3,982 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2023 $2,405 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2022 $3,846 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2021 $3,727 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2020 $3,689 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2019 $848 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2018 $3,364 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2017 $3,283 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2016 $5,102 $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2015 -- $85,000 $25,900 $59,100
2014 -- $85,000 $25,900 $59,100

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1434219

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 205-019-0002-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.