NOT LISTED FOR SALE

798 Hibiscus St Boca Raton, FL 33486

Estimated Value: $3,626,000 - $4,475,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
6,067 Sq Ft
$673/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 25, 2020

Last sale price $2,269,000 $374 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $25,608 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Outdoor Living Area
  • Addison Mizner Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of June 2020

Make your home in the tranquil and radiant beauty of the Old Floresta Historic District. A vibrant community filled with immense greenery and flora unlike any other in Boca Raton. This home boasts all the modern amenities one would expect with an understated worldly charm. A classically beautiful Mediterranean home sitting on a corner lot with over 6,000 square feet of luxe living accommodations. Featuring five bedrooms, four and a half baths, a four-car garage, heated pool with spa, pecky cypress woodwork hand made roof tiles, theater, wine cellar, gas range, impact glass, and much, much, more. Currently undergoing substantial renovations with the opportunity for the next homeowner to be involved in the process.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kenneth Mayville

Palm Rose Realty LLC License #3384336 Listed on: 03/23/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Gerard Liguori

Premier Estate Properties Inc License #486970

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $29,958

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 13,403 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Many Trees
  • Property is zoned R1D(ci

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Spanish Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 6,067 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06434719140060060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$29,958

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: Head east on Palmetto Park Road from 95. Turn left on NW 8th Ave. Turn right onto Hibiscus. First House on the corner.
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Mediterranean
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Bathtub, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, Pantry, Storage, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Freezer, Disposal, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 6067.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Outdoor Living Area, Porch
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot, Many Trees, Sprinklers Automatic
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open, Patio, Porch, Screened, Balcony
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Spanish Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Closet, Laundry Tub
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
  • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 3 Phase
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 06434719140060060
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size: 111.0 ft x 121.0 ft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13503.6
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: R1D(ci

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 29957.5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2020
Closed on
Jun 25, 2020
Sold by
Shaner Lance T and First Reinstatement Of The Tru
List Price
$2,500,000
Sold Price
$2,269,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$231,000
-9.24%
Current Estimated Value
$4,154,373

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,885,373
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.51%
Original Mortgage
$1,706,250
Outstanding Balance
$1,488,984
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,594,098

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2020
Closed on
May 7, 2020
Sold by
Borchardt Sarah and Lykens Sarah
Bought by
Shaner Lance T and The Lance T Shaner Revocable T
Seller's Agent
Kenneth Mayville
Palm Rose Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Gerard Liguori
Premier Estate Properties Inc
List Price
$2,500,000
Sold Price
$2,269,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$231,000
-9.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,706,250
Outstanding Balance
$1,488,984
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,594,098

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2020
Sold by
Borchardt Sarah and Lykens Sarah
Bought by
Shaner Lance T and First Reinstatement Of Tr Agmt For Lance

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2016
Closed on
Aug 19, 2016
Sold by
Levine Nicholas Brandon and Kido Tamiko Hope
List Price
$2,295,000
Sold Price
$2,122,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$172,500
-7.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.96%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2013
Closed on
May 6, 2015
Sold by
Tafazzoli Farshid and Tafazzoli Carrie
Bought by
Levine Nicholas Brandon and Kido Tamiko Hope
Seller's Agent
Joseph Liguori
Premier Estate Properties Inc
Buyer's Agent
Barbara Hill
Lang Realty/BR
List Price
$2,395,000
Sold Price
$2,106,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$288,500
-12.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.59%
Original Mortgage
$1,680,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2003
Sold by
Greenberg Kenneth and Greenberg Jill
Bought by
Tafazzoli Farshid and Tafazzoli Carrie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schmidt John $2,275,000 Attorney
Shaner Lance T -- Attorney
Shaner Lance T -- Attorney
Lykens Sarah $2,122,500 None Available
Levine Nicholas Brandon $2,106,500 None Available
Tafazzoli Farshid $1,400,000 --
Greenberg Kenneth -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schmidt John $1,706,250
Previous Owner Levine Nicholas Brandon $1,680,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/25/2020 06/25/20 Sold $2,269,000 -9.2% $374 / Sq Ft
05/26/2020 05/26/20 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2020 03/22/20 For Sale $2,500,000 +17.8% $412 / Sq Ft
08/19/2016 08/19/16 Sold $2,122,500 -7.5% $338 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2016 04/22/16 For Sale $2,295,000 +8.9% $365 / Sq Ft
05/07/2015 05/07/15 Sold $2,106,500 -12.0% $335 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/07/2015 04/07/15 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2013 10/29/13 For Sale $2,395,000 -- $381 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $41,175 $2,511,207 -- --
2024 $41,175 $2,440,434 -- --
2023 $40,304 $2,369,353 $0 $0
2022 $40,019 $2,300,343 $0 $0
2021 $33,494 $1,837,030 $672,600 $1,164,430
2020 $29,349 $1,607,629 $604,200 $1,003,429
2019 $30,412 $1,619,295 $604,200 $1,015,095
2018 $26,950 $1,500,374 $528,147 $972,227
2017 $31,200 $1,712,422 $451,408 $1,261,014
2016 $30,355 $1,623,932 $0 $0
2015 $21,520 $1,148,626 $0 $0
2014 $21,608 $1,139,510 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10611583

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 06-43-47-19-14-006-0060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.