NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7983 Alchemy Way Elkridge, MD 21075

Estimated Value: $528,872 - $542,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2023

Last sale price $490,000 $245 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,506 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Bellows Spring Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2023

Beautiful LENNAR Townhome. 1 Car Attached Garage with automatic garage opener. BIG VINYL DECK. Fully Finished walkout basement. Granite Kitchen Counter. Big Granite Island. 42" cabinets. Hardwood floors. All bathroom floors have ceramic tiles. Big Master Bedroom. Master Bath suite has separate shower with sitting shelf. Very well maintained. Shows pride of ownership. Howard County Schools. All major shops are 2 blocks away. Near 3 job markets : Annapolis is 12 miles East. Baltimore is 12 miles North. DC is 15 miles South. Close to NSA & DHS Job Markets. Close to jobs at Fort Meade Army Base.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vinay Gulati

(301) 257-9394 vinay@dreamrealtyinc.com Dream Realty, Inc. License #514973 Listed on: 08/14/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Nafiseh Bozorgi-Fashand

(301) 854-2155 kara@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #5010294

Samson Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,893

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 1,340 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition

HOA Fees

  • $106 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Energy-Efficient Lighting
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • High-Efficiency Water Heater
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 71
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1401598117

Community Details

Overview

  • Blue Stream Subdivision, Cambridge II Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,893

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

1,340 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$106 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 2023-09-01
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer - Front Loading, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Energy Star Dishwasher, Energy Star Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer - Front Loading, Water Heater - High-Efficiency
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Crown Moldings, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Energy Star Qualified, Double Pane, Low-E, Insulated
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Energy Star Qualified Door(s), Insulated, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 2000
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2000
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 244.95
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2000
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Energy Star Heating System
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 106.00

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Appliances, Hvac, Construction, Lighting
  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Integrated Pest Management

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1340.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R-200
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5893.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1401598117
  • Tax Lot: 71
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HOWARD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2023
Closed on
Sep 22, 2023
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
129
Current Estimated Value
$536,468

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,468
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.46%
Original Mortgage
$506,170
Outstanding Balance
$488,147
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$48,321

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2016
Sold by
Us Home Corporation
Bought by
Akif Zeeshan and Akif Sadia Jamal

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$356,240
Interest Rate
4.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Freudenburg Aaron Ross $490,000 None Listed On Document
Freudenburg Aaron Ross $490,000 None Listed On Document
Akif Zeeshan $374,990 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Freudenburg Aaron Ross $506,170
Closed Freudenburg Aaron Ross $506,170
Previous Owner Akif Zeeshan $356,240
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Sold $490,000 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft
08/18/2023 08/18/23 For Sale $489,900 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft
08/15/2023 08/15/23 Off Market $490,000 -- --
08/14/2023 08/14/23 For Sale $489,900 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft
07/12/2021 07/12/21 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
07/06/2021 07/06/21 For Rent $2,800 0.0% --
02/22/2017 02/22/17 Rented $2,800 +3.7% --
02/22/2017 02/22/17 Under Contract -- -- --
12/20/2016 12/20/16 For Rent $2,700 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,472 $471,100 $0 $0
2024 $6,472 $447,700 $0 $0
2023 $6,112 $424,300 $160,000 $264,300
2022 $5,872 $407,633 $0 $0
2021 $5,633 $390,967 $0 $0
2020 $5,434 $374,300 $120,000 $254,300
2019 $5,296 $359,300 $0 $0
2018 $4,962 $344,300 $0 $0
2017 $1,170 $266,900 $0 $0
2016 -- $85,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDHW2031748

Bright MLS

APN: 01-598117

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.