NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7985 Rainbow Dr Merrill, WI 54452

Estimated Value: $431,000 - $612,974

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,944 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2012

Last sale price $305,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,265 / mo

78 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 750 Feet of Waterfront
  • 40 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

As of October 2012

Beautiful newer ranch home on 40 mostly wooded acres just 15 minutes from downtown Wausau. The home features a large gas fireplace with hearth. Oak hardwood floors throughout kitchen, living room and dining room. High quality fixtures and cabinets. A large main level laundry just off of the kithchen. There is a nice screened in 3 season room providing spectacular views of your private estate. The yard is beautifully landscaped with waterfall and perennials. A large attached 26x26 attached garage and

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Jaworski

CENTRAL WI REAL ESTATE License #55709-90 Listed on: 06/12/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

James Jaworski

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,588

Lot Details

  • 40 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 750 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00430061210998

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,588

Lot Details

40 Acres

Listing Details

  • Additional Remarks: 24x30 detached garage. The lower level is currently being finished but you will still have the ability to choose some finishing of your personal finishing touches if you desire. Your 40 acres consists of mostly hardwoods, @ 10 acres of tillable land, two ponds and nicely maintained trails throughout the land. The property is in the Wausau School District. This is a rare find of affordable home, beautiful home and only within 15 minutes of the city.
  • Class: Residential
  • Municipality: Berlin, Town Of
  • Style: Ranch
  • Style2: 1 Story
  • Type: Single Family
  • Geo Subdivision: WI
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2944
  • Bedroom 1: Size: 14x13, On Level: M
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1751-2000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1930
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Partial Finished
  • Bedroom 2: Size: 10X12, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 3: Size: 10X12, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 4: Size: 10X15, On Level: L
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1014
  • Dining Room: Size: 13X14, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Size: 15X32, On Level: L
  • Fireplace: Yes, Gas/Gas Log
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Level 1 Full Bathroom: Main
  • Level 2 Full Bathroom: Main
  • Third Level Full Bathroom: L
  • Interior: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted/Cathedral Ceiling, Smoke Detector, G. Door Opener, Master Bath, Window Treatments, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Kitchen: Size: 13X13, On Level: M
  • Living Room: Size: 19x13, On Level: M
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Other Room1: 3 SEAS, Dimensions: 10X20, On Level: M
  • Total Finished Sqft Range: 2501-3000
  • Basement 2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl, Stone
  • Ext Features: Patio, Three Season Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfront Frontage: 750
  • Waterfront Type: Private Pond

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete, Gravel
  • Garage Capacity: 4

Lot Info

  • Acreage: 40
  • Barrier Free: Open Floor Plan, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Stall Shower, Level Drive, Level Lot
  • Lot Size: 40 acres
  • Zoning: Residential, Agriculture
  • Geo Address Line: 7985 Rainbow Dr
  • Geo Primary City: Merrill
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Secondary City: Lincoln Co.

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 3588
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 00430061210998
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2012
Closed on
Oct 2, 2012
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-8.96%
Current Estimated Value
$532,658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$227,658
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.18%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$163,687
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$368,971

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2012
Closed on
Feb 21, 2012
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$300,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.70%
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
3.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Waube Olivia B $305,000 None Available
Morlan Nathan T $300,000 Advanced Title Concepts Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Waube Olivia B $240,000
Previous Owner Morlan Nathan T $235,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/04/2012 10/04/12 Sold $305,000 -9.0% $104 / Sq Ft
08/29/2012 08/29/12 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2012 06/12/12 For Sale $335,000 +11.7% $114 / Sq Ft
02/21/2012 02/21/12 Sold $300,000 0.0% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2012 01/21/12 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2012 01/05/12 For Sale $300,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,104 $412,000 $61,100 $350,900
2024 $4,886 $411,800 $60,900 $350,900
2023 $5,308 $411,600 $60,700 $350,900
2022 $5,113 $270,600 $44,800 $225,800
2021 $5,071 $270,500 $44,700 $225,800
2020 $4,733 $263,200 $44,700 $218,500
2019 $4,705 $263,100 $44,600 $218,500
2018 $4,664 $263,000 $44,500 $218,500
2017 $4,444 $263,000 $44,500 $218,500
2016 $4,337 $263,000 $44,500 $218,500
2015 $4,712 $262,900 $44,400 $218,500
2014 $4,536 $262,900 $44,400 $218,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1203802

Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 004-3006-121-0998

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.