799 E 8th St Brooklyn, NY 11230
Midwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,156,000 - $1,681,552
Studio
--
Bath
1,730
Sq Ft
$832/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 799 E 8th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and is currently estimated at $1,438,638, approximately $831 per square foot. 799 E 8th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Ps 217 Colonel David Marcus School, Ditmas Junior High school, and Brooklyn Dreams Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2024
Sold by
Frank Abraham and Frank Avraham
Bought by
Steinmetz Abraham and Steinmetz Chana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,040,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,019,472
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$419,166
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steinmetz Abraham | $1,300,000 | -- | |
| Steinmetz Abraham | $1,300,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Steinmetz Abraham | $1,040,000 | |
| Closed | Steinmetz Abraham | $1,040,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,848 | $80,580 | $23,340 | $57,240 |
| 2025 | $5,236 | $92,520 | $23,340 | $69,180 |
| 2024 | $5,236 | $79,140 | $23,340 | $55,800 |
| 2023 | $5,286 | $72,780 | $23,340 | $49,440 |
| 2022 | $4,879 | $73,500 | $23,340 | $50,160 |
| 2021 | $5,116 | $80,580 | $23,340 | $57,240 |
| 2019 | $3,435 | $67,200 | $23,340 | $43,860 |
| 2018 | $4,000 | $22,856 | $8,549 | $14,307 |
| 2017 | $3,750 | $21,565 | $10,344 | $11,221 |
| 2016 | $3,663 | $21,432 | $12,278 | $9,154 |
| 2015 | $2,234 | $20,220 | $16,236 | $3,984 |
| 2014 | $2,234 | $19,076 | $13,019 | $6,057 |
Source: Public Records
Map