$515,000
$15K PRICE DROP

7A252 Tomahawk Ln Apple River, IL 61001

Estimated payment $3,290/month

Total Views 27,426
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,549 Sq Ft
$332 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming Lakefront Retreat – 2 Bed, 2 Bath Welcome to your perfect lakefront getaway! This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers comfort, style, and unbeatable views in a serene waterfront setting. Whether you're looking for a year-round residence or a vacation escape, this home checks all the boxes. Step inside to find a warm, inviting interior that reflects pride of ownership. The open concept living and dining areas are perfect for entertaining or relaxing with family, while lake side windows frame stunning views and let in plenty of natural light. Outside, enjoy your morning coffee or evening sunsets on the maintenance-free deck overlooking the water. The 1-car garage provides ample storage, and the included boat dock makes it easy to take full advantage of lake life—whether you're boating, fishing, or just enjoying the tranquil atmosphere. This move-in ready home offers the ideal balance of peaceful retreat and practical living. Don’t miss your chance to own a piece of lakeside paradise—schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Jim Pahnke

Keller Williams Legacy Group License #471018335 Listed on: 04/18/2025

Keller Williams Legacy Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,683

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront

HOA Fees

  • $113 Monthly HOA Fees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Boat Slip
  • Docks
  • Deck

Schools

  • Scales Mound Elementary And Middle School

Community Details

  • Association fees include pool access, water access
  • The community has rules related to covenants

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,683

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$113 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Countertop-Solid Surface
  • Road Frontage: Hard Surface Road
  • Type: Water Front Lot, Covenants, Greenway Access, Lake View, Restrictions
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, LP Gas Tank
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 500
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • Fee Includes: Pool Access, Water Access
  • General Features: Basement Entrance, County Taxes, Deck, L.L. Finished Space, Main Floor Primary, Partial Exposure, Boat Dock, Laundry Basement, Transferable Boat Slip
  • Hoa Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Legal Description: APPLE CANYON LAKE APACHE UNIT LOT 252
  • Lot Acreage: 0.46
  • Lvt Date: 04/18/2025
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: F_3772
  • Egress: Yes
  • Elementary School: Scales Mound
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1549
  • Garage Type Driveway: Attached, Garage Remote/Opener, Concrete
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: Yes
  • Pertinent Facts: Charming Lakefront Retreat – 2 Bed, 2 Bath Welcome to your perfect lakefront getaway! This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers comfort, style, and unbeatable views in a serene waterfront setting. Whether you're looking for a year-round residence or a vacation escape, this home checks all the boxes. Step inside to find a warm, inviting interior that reflects pride of ownership. The open concept living and dining areas are perfect for entertaining or relaxing with family, while lake side windows frame stunning views and let in plenty of natural light. Outside, enjoy your morning coffee or evening sunsets on the maintenance-free deck overlooking the water. The 1-car garage provides ample storage, and the included boat dock makes it easy to take full advantage of lake life—whether you're boating, fishing, or just enjoying the tranquil atmosphere. This move-in ready home offers the ideal balance of peaceful retreat and practical living. Don’t miss your chance to own a piece of lakeside paradise—schedule your showing today!
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1049
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 12'3x12'7, On Level: Main
  • Basement: Basement Entrance, Finished, Partial Exposure
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 9'7x12'3, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 9'10x14'10
  • Family Room: Yes, On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 28'3x14'11
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11'1x11'3, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 14'8x15'7
  • Recreation Room: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Cement Board
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: LP Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1360

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1988

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Taxes: 4683

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,444 $99,292 $34,330 $64,962
2023 $4,683 $89,373 $34,330 $55,043
2022 $4,683 $87,410 $43,305 $44,105
2021 $5,203 $87,410 $43,305 $44,105
2020 $4,837 $80,105 $39,686 $40,419
2019 $8,420 $131,344 $93,324 $38,020
2018 $3,867 $67,091 $33,120 $33,971
2017 $4,376 $62,583 $33,120 $29,463
2016 $3,767 $52,804 $33,120 $19,684
2015 $3,685 $52,804 $33,120 $19,684
2014 $3,028 $44,443 $21,574 $22,869
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Price Changed $515,000 -2.8% $332 / Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 For Sale $530,000 -- $342 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $370,000 Attorney Only
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $296,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202501887

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 18-007-252-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.