8 Barnes Ave Salem, MA 01970
Highland Avenue NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $474,000 - $866,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,748
Sq Ft
$378/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Barnes Ave, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $660,535, approximately $377 per square foot. 8 Barnes Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Laboratory, Witchcraft Heights Elementary School, and Saltonstall School.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,773 | $509,100 | $192,500 | $316,600 |
| 2024 | $5,762 | $495,900 | $192,500 | $303,400 |
| 2023 | $5,582 | $446,200 | $176,200 | $270,000 |
| 2022 | $5,561 | $419,700 | $169,700 | $250,000 |
| 2021 | $5,339 | $386,900 | $169,700 | $217,200 |
| 2020 | $5,503 | $380,800 | $159,900 | $220,900 |
| 2019 | $5,474 | $362,500 | $152,000 | $210,500 |
| 2018 | $5,237 | $340,500 | $144,900 | $195,600 |
| 2017 | $5,110 | $322,200 | $137,000 | $185,200 |
| 2016 | $4,793 | $305,900 | $120,700 | $185,200 |
| 2015 | $4,729 | $288,200 | $110,900 | $177,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map