$210,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026

8 Briar Hill Rd Paris, IL 61944

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$134 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Front Porch
  • Patio
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

Drive by and you will want to check it out. Great house offered with plenty of space for expansion. Large fenced in backyard with large concrete pad in case you wanted to add another garage or small shed. Roof is newer and an added feature are solar panels to help with heating costs. Step inside and enjoy the spacious living room which opens to dining area and kitchen. 2 great bathrooms which have been updated and a nice sized laundry room all on the main level could be yours! The bedrooms are nice sized and the closets are cedar lined. Existing outside fencing will be replaced in the next month. Solar panels were just installed in November of 2025. Great unfinished basement provides extra storage or add some rooms to expand.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Wilson

Keys Realty & Appraisals License #475191693 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Kara Englum

Martin Real Estate & Appraisals License #475122790

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,610

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 14,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-19-06-427-019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,610

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1568.0
  • Directions: 150 East and turn on to Laurel Lane. Take a left turn at the first road and house will be on the right hand side.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Richard Eads SD
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1568.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary, Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Paris Dist. 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14000.0
  • Parcel #: 09-19-06-427-019
  • Zoning: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4610.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2024
Closed on
May 31, 2024
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.69%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2017
Closed on
May 16, 2017
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$124,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-4.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2017
Closed on
May 11, 2017
Seller's Agent
Sheri Hackett
Sheri Hackett Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Josh Andrews
Paris Realty
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$124,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-4.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2010
Bought by
Mattingly Era L and Mattingly Gregory T

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $190,000 --
Grant Deed $124,000 --
Warranty Deed $124,000 --
Deed $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $210,000 -2.3% $134 / Sq Ft
02/15/2026 02/15/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $215,000 +13.2% $137 / Sq Ft
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Sold $190,000 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/04/2024 05/04/24 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2024 05/04/24 For Sale $190,000 +53.2% $121 / Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Sold $124,000 -4.5% $79 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2017 04/11/17 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2017 04/03/17 For Sale $129,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,132 $66,160 $3,620 $62,540
2023 $3,132 $46,030 $3,450 $42,580
2022 $3,038 $42,620 $3,190 $39,430
2021 $3,019 $42,620 $3,190 $39,430
2020 $2,794 $39,680 $3,190 $36,490
2019 $2,855 $39,680 $3,190 $36,490
2018 $2,901 $39,680 $3,190 $36,490
2017 $3,040 $39,680 $3,190 $36,490
2016 $3,040 $39,890 $3,190 $36,700
2015 $1,476 $40,320 $3,190 $37,130
2013 $1,476 $40,320 $3,190 $37,130

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6257089

APN: 09-19-06-427-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.