RENTED NOV 21, 2025

8 Carver Rd McDonough, GA 30253

Estimated Value: $164,000 - $207,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
960 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2018

Last sale price $80,000 $83 Per Sq Ft

Est. 142% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,296 / mo

About This Home

As of November 2025

Corner Lot Gem! Come and see this classic 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in McDonough, GA, ready to rent in an established neighborhood. If you are looking for a straightforward, comfortable, and reliable rental home in a great neighborhood, this is it! Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Carmelita Dawson

NOT A VALID MEMBER License #377636 Listed on: 10/27/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Carmelita Dawson

NOT A VALID MEMBER License #377636 Listed on: 10/27/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 13,787 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,500
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $55 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number M11-10018000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Security, Trash Collection, Water
  • Credit Report Required: Yes
  • Deposit: 1500
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Per Adult Dollar: 55.00
  • Reservation Deposit: 125.00
  • Application Fee Per Adult: Yes
  • Deposit Required: Security, See Remarks

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Entrance
  • Levels Stories: One
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Lease

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Features: View to Family Room
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room
  • Square Footage: 960.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Only

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick 4 Sides
  • Roof Type: Wood
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Carport Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.3165
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Parcel Number: M11-10018000

Listed on
May 29, 2017
Closed on
Jan 5, 2018
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-19.92%
Current Estimated Value
$193,321

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,321
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.15%
Original Mortgage
$77,600
Outstanding Balance
$65,332
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$127,989

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2017
Sold by
Apex Bk
Bought by
First Solutions Real Estate In

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,000
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2011
Sold by
Bank Of Camden
Bought by
Bank Of Camden

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2010
Sold by
Burton Alice
Bought by
Bb L Acquisitions Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2006
Sold by
Hamilton Jeoff B
Bought by
Burton Alice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,600
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Richards Dwayne L $80,000 --
First Solutions Real Estate In $55,000 --
Bank Of Camden $61,313 --
Bb L Acquisitions Inc -- --
Burton Alice $94,000 --
Hamilton Jeoff B $73,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Richards Dwayne L $77,600
Previous Owner First Solutions Real Estate In $59,000
Previous Owner Burton Alice $84,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
11/07/2025 11/07/25 Under Contract -- -- --
10/27/2025 10/27/25 For Rent $1,500 0.0% --
01/05/2018 01/05/18 Sold $80,000 -5.9% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2017 11/04/17 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2017 10/17/17 Price Changed $85,000 -9.6% $89 / Sq Ft
10/14/2017 10/14/17 Price Changed $94,000 -5.9% $98 / Sq Ft
09/21/2017 09/21/17 For Sale $99,900 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
09/09/2017 09/09/17 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2017 07/15/17 Price Changed $99,900 -9.2% $104 / Sq Ft
05/29/2017 05/29/17 For Sale $110,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,164 $84,560 $10,000 $74,560
2024 $3,164 $78,640 $10,000 $68,640
2023 $2,720 $72,160 $8,800 $63,360
2022 $2,158 $55,800 $8,800 $47,000
2021 $1,773 $44,760 $8,000 $36,760
2020 $1,401 $35,000 $8,000 $27,000
2019 $1,279 $30,960 $8,000 $22,960
2018 $920 $22,000 $4,598 $17,402
2016 $768 $18,000 $6,000 $12,000
2015 $659 $14,720 $6,000 $8,720
2014 $608 $13,760 $6,000 $7,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7673707

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 0M11-10-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.