8 Chatton Place Durham, NC 27705
Garrett NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $788,000 - $900,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,450
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Chatton Place, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $839,440, approximately $243 per square foot. 8 Chatton Place is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Forest View Elementary, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2015
Sold by
Sink Michael D and Sink Elizabeth
Bought by
Sink Michael D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2009
Sold by
Sink Michael D and Sink Elizabeth
Bought by
Sink Michael D and Sink Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$132,754
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$706,686
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2001
Sold by
Green Country Development Corp
Bought by
Sink Michael D and Davis Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,400
Interest Rate
7.14%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sink Michael D | -- | Attorney | |
| Sink Michael D | -- | None Available | |
| Sink Michael D | $328,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sink Michael D | $210,000 | |
| Closed | Sink Michael D | $262,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,367 | $743,203 | $175,500 | $567,703 |
| 2024 | $6,156 | $441,323 | $78,100 | $363,223 |
| 2023 | $5,781 | $441,323 | $78,100 | $363,223 |
| 2022 | $5,649 | $441,323 | $78,100 | $363,223 |
| 2021 | $5,622 | $441,323 | $78,100 | $363,223 |
| 2020 | $5,490 | $441,323 | $78,100 | $363,223 |
| 2019 | $5,490 | $466,966 | $78,100 | $388,866 |
| 2018 | $5,389 | $397,274 | $78,100 | $319,174 |
| 2017 | $5,349 | $397,274 | $78,100 | $319,174 |
| 2016 | $5,169 | $397,274 | $78,100 | $319,174 |
| 2015 | $5,814 | $419,999 | $66,583 | $353,416 |
| 2014 | $5,814 | $419,999 | $66,583 | $353,416 |
Source: Public Records
Map