NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,537,000 - $2,101,136

1 Acre
$1,845,284 Price per Acre
43,560 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 18, 2023

Last sale price $1,250,000 $29 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,638 / mo

About This Lot

As of February 2023

Situated at the peak of the ridge, surveying over the valley, keep driving up! You’ll know you’ve arrived when you are greeted by a double iron gate, welcoming you to an exclusive gated community of eleven 1 acre estate homesites. As you continue your ascent, the panoramic views rapidly reveal themselves directly North to the Carquinez Strait and far East to Mt Diablo. Conceptually designed for a modern hillside home featuring 3 ensuite bedrooms, plus office - the main living space flows seamlessly out to an infinity edge pool framing unbeatable panoramic views. A rooftop deck & separate putting green ensure you have everything you could need. This is the first time in generations this protected location is publicly offered, come experience this serene section of untouched land known as Lafayette Oaks. Graded & ready-to-build with all utilities to be delivered to the property, you’ll be on the fast track to breaking ground. Two recently constructed luxury homes have already set the standard for this private neighborhood. Ideally located just minutes to downtown Lafayette & Walnut Creek, hiking & biking trails, & easy commuting to 24/680. Listing is for the land only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Sanner

Enkasa Homes License #01222816 Listed on: 02/16/2023

Co-Listed By

Heather Hopkins

Enkasa Homes License #01963382

Last Buyer's Agent

Anil Sawe

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno License #01160415

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned r-20

HOA Fees

  • $184 Monthly HOA Fees

Utilities

  • Electricity To Lot Line

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 169150015

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management fee, reserves, security/gate fee
  • Contra Costa Association, Phone Number (925) 284-6474

Security

  • Gated Community

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

1 Acres

HOA Fees

$184 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CCJSB1
  • Directions: green valley to monarch ridge
  • ResoPropertyType: Land
  • Special Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Premium Lot, Mostly Level

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer On Site, Telephone, Water Connected, Utilities Underground
  • Electricity On Property: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Gated
  • Association Fee: 184
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: CONTRA COSTA
  • Phone: 925-284-6474
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Management Fee, Reserves, Security/Gate Fee

Lot Info

  • Zoning: r-20
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Parcel Number: 169150015
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2016
Sold by
Dixon Alan R and Dixon Karen L
Bought by
Dixon Alan R and Dixon Karen L
Current Estimated Value
$1,845,284

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$593,000
Outstanding Balance
$472,380
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,372,904

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2004
Sold by
Dixon Alan and Dixon Karen
Bought by
Dixon Alan R and Dixon Karen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2004
Sold by
Nicolaisen Thormod J and Nicolaisen Joanne L
Bought by
Dixon Alan and Dixon Karen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.86%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dixon Alan R -- Tsi Title Ca Inc Cerritos
Dixon Alan R -- --
Dixon Alan $1,006,000 Financial Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dixon Alan R $593,000
Closed Dixon Alan $650,000
Closed Dixon Alan $85,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,250,000 -- --
02/18/2023 02/18/23 Sold $1,250,000 0.0% $29 / Sq Ft
02/16/2023 02/16/23 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2023 02/16/23 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $29 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,617 $1,430,306 $995,247 $435,059
2024 $17,014 $1,402,262 $975,733 $426,529
2023 $17,014 $1,374,767 $956,601 $418,166
2022 $16,752 $1,347,812 $937,845 $409,967
2021 $16,268 $1,321,385 $919,456 $401,929
2019 $15,863 $1,282,194 $892,186 $390,008
2018 $15,305 $1,257,054 $874,693 $382,361
2017 $15,043 $1,232,407 $857,543 $374,864
2016 $14,762 $1,208,243 $840,729 $367,514
2015 $14,362 $1,190,095 $828,101 $361,994
2014 $14,235 $1,166,784 $811,880 $354,904
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41019455

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 251-091-011-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.