NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Diprinzio Dr Pottstown, PA 19464

Estimated Value: $424,000 - $506,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,996 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2018

Last sale price $255,000 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,989 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2018

Welcome to this lovely three/five bedroom home located in Lower Pottsgrove. The colorful landscaping is abound with shrubs and flowers. You will notice the open feeling as soon as you enter the home. Hardwood floors add a nice touch throughout the first floor. The eat in kitchen is complete with nine foot ceilings and plenty of cabinet and counter space. A family room is just off the kitchen and has slider doors which opens to a huge custom made deck. The deck has a partially covered roof for shade on those hot sunny days. The big back yard, complete with an oversized storage shed, has lots of space for those summer get togethers. Upstairs there are three generous bedrooms. The master bedroom offers a large walk-in closet and a full master bathroom. The rooms are carpeted with a neutral color that will blend in with any d cor. Another feature of this elegant house is the lower level. Should you need more living space, there are two finished rooms that could serve as bedrooms, computer rooms, or perhaps a hobby space. If you have those "to do" projects, the garage offers a custom workbench. This house has up-grades that set it apart from other houses in the development. You will enjoy seeing this house.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Borger

(610) 369-7004 bborger@zuberrealty.com Herb Real Estate, Inc. License #RS-178484-L Listed on: 06/11/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Martin Slater

(610) 367-2058 info@glocker.com Glocker & Company-Boyertown

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 18,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Pitched Roof
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,996 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 066
  • Assessor Parcel Number 42-00-01257-033

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Hall Chandelier (W/D, Kit Fridge, And Gar Fridge Neg)
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s), Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Center Hall
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1996
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1996
  • Net Sq Ft: 1996.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 132.01
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1996
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Gas, Hot Water, Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Front Yard, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Lot Dimensions: .41 ACRES
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 18000.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R2

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 743617
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7074.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 42-00-01257-033
  • Tax Lot: 066
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: POTTSGROVE

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2018
Closed on
Aug 27, 2018
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.77%
Current Estimated Value
$456,386

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$201,386
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.86%
Original Mortgage
$229,500
Outstanding Balance
$198,509
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$257,877

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2006
Sold by
Highpointe Ests Inc
Bought by
Lower Pottsgrove Twp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2003
Sold by
Highpointe Ests Inc
Bought by
Weneck Rob and Weneck Tia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.29%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Funk Scott $255,000 None Available
Lower Pottsgrove Twp -- None Available
Weneck Rob $200,633 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Funk Scott $229,500
Previous Owner Weneck Rob $190,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2018 08/31/18 Sold $255,000 -3.2% $128 / Sq Ft
07/16/2018 07/16/18 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2018 07/12/18 Price Changed $263,500 -0.6% $132 / Sq Ft
06/11/2018 06/11/18 For Sale $265,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,664 $135,570 -- --
2024 $6,664 $135,570 -- --
2023 $6,457 $135,570 $0 $0
2022 $6,360 $135,570 $0 $0
2021 $6,235 $135,570 $0 $0
2020 $6,178 $135,570 $0 $0
2019 $7,074 $156,060 $44,690 $111,370
2018 $7,075 $156,060 $44,690 $111,370
2017 $7,012 $156,060 $44,690 $111,370
2016 $6,952 $156,060 $44,690 $111,370
2015 $6,794 $156,060 $44,690 $111,370
2014 $6,794 $156,060 $44,690 $111,370
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001819310

Bright MLS

APN: 42-00-01257-033

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.