NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $246,074

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2023

Last sale price $220,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,557 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

100% Financing Available Through the City of Covington's ''Yes You Can Program'' on this immaculate home boasting of character galore-gleaming hardwood floors-stone fireplace-curved archwas-1st floor bedroom w/ full bath-chair rail-ample natural light-updated kitchen with stainless appliances & tiled backsplash-custom built ins throughout-2 large bedroom upstairs with walk in closets/sitting areas-dry basement with finished lower level & additional full bath-1 car garage-oversized driveway-covered front porch located just a short walk to Moonrise Doughnuts, Bards Burgers, & Kroger.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Treas Team

Huff Realty - Florence Listed on: 07/12/2023

Huff Realty - Florence

Last Buyer's Agent

Carl Johnson

Keller Williams Realty Service License #58260

Keller Williams Realty Service

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 5,600

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Porch
  • 5,600 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 056-23-02-035.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

5,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Property Condition: Existing Structure
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Lot Size: Of record
  • Directions: Winston Ave. to E 42nd St.....Right onto Church St......Right onto E 43rd
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Property Attached YN: No
  • Location Tax Legal Info:New Construction: No
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Elementary School: Latonia Elementary
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Middle or Junior School: Holmes Middle School
  • Location Tax Legal Info:High School: Holmes Senior High
  • Contract Info:Auction YN: No
  • General Property Description:Half Baths: 1
  • General Property Description:Basement YN2: Yes
  • General Property Description:Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Description:Lot Size Dimensions: Of record
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Room Type:Dining Room4: Yes
  • Room Type:Entry: Yes
  • Room Type:Family Room4: Yes
  • Room Type:Laundry Room3: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Room Details:Family Room YN: Yes
  • Room Details:Formal Dining Rm YN: Yes
  • General Property Description:Lot Size Acres: 0.1286
  • General Property Description:Living Area: 1600.0
  • General Property Description:Lot Size Square Feet: 5600.0
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Architecture:Traditional: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Location Tax Legal Info:Tax ID: 056-23-02-035.00
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Foundation:Block4: Yes
  • Room Type:Living Room4: Yes
  • General Property Description:Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Laundry Features:In Basement: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Laundry Room Features:Concrete Flooring4: Yes
  • Entry Features:Wood Flooring: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Chandelier, Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Woodwork, Master Downstairs
  • Basement: Finished, Bath/Stubbed, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Levels: Two
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: See Remarks
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1600.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s), Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features:Ceiling Fan(s)8: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access7: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wood Cabinets: Yes
  • Family Room Features:Carpet Flooring4: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen2: Yes
  • Basement:Concrete Flooring: Yes
  • Interior Features:Natural Woodwork: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Living Room Features:Wood Flooring2: Yes
  • Dining Room Features:Wood Flooring3: Yes
  • Basement:Carpet Flooring7: Yes
  • Basement:Full Finished Half Bath: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Flooring4: Yes
  • Living Room Features:Fireplace(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Chandelier2: Yes
  • Dining Room Features:Chandelier: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features:Wood Flooring7: Yes
  • Dining Room Features:Chair Rail: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:See Remarks41: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick, Stone
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Construction Materials:Brick2: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Window(s): Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stone2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Aluminum Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Rear, Off Street, On Street, Oversized
  • General Property Description:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Off Street2: Yes
  • Parking Features:On Street: Yes
  • Parking Features:Oversized: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Rear: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Latonia Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Covington Indep
  • High School: Holmes Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Holmes Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5600.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Aug 25, 2023
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%
Views
112
Current Estimated Value
$246,074

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,074
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.32%
Original Mortgage
$216,015
Interest Rate
96%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2010
Sold by
Stephens Robert D
Bought by
Fairchild Scott and Fairchild Caroline

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,936
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Webster Taylor $220,000 360 American Title
Fairchild Scott $111,000 Lawyers Title Cincinnati Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Webster Taylor $216,015
Closed Webster Taylor $10,000
Previous Owner Fairchild Scott $100,936
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Off Market $220,000 -- --
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $138 / Sq Ft
07/17/2023 07/17/23 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $225,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,915 $220,000 $10,000 $210,000
2024 $2,893 $220,000 $10,000 $210,000
2023 $2,334 $175,200 $10,000 $165,200
2022 $2,343 $175,200 $10,000 $165,200
2021 $1,734 $111,000 $10,000 $101,000
2020 $1,726 $111,000 $10,000 $101,000
2019 $1,745 $111,000 $10,000 $101,000
2018 $1,781 $111,000 $10,000 $101,000
2017 $1,806 $111,000 $10,000 $101,000
2015 $2,205 $111,000 $10,000 $101,000
2014 $2,276 $111,000 $10,000 $101,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 615160

Northern Kentucky Multiple Listing Service

APN: 056-23-02-035.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.