8 E Sprague St Winston Salem, NC 27127
Sunnyside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $248,000 - $291,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,008
Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 E Sprague St, Winston Salem, NC 27127 and is currently estimated at $276,446, approximately $91 per square foot. 8 E Sprague St is a home located in Forsyth County with nearby schools including Konnoak Elementary School, Philo-Hill Magnet Academy, and Parkland High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2017
Sold by
Gieger Stephen Roberts and Tauber Sarah Davis
Bought by
Geiger Stephen Roberts and Tauber Sarah Davis
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2016
Sold by
Sutphin Phyllis L
Bought by
Gieger Stephen Roberts and Tauber Sarah Davis
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$109,800
Outstanding Balance
$87,502
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$188,944
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2001
Sold by
Lindsey Alan L and Lindsey Gloria E
Bought by
Sutphin Phyllis L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,333
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geiger Stephen Roberts | -- | None Available | |
| Gieger Stephen Roberts | $126,000 | None Available | |
| Sutphin Phyllis L | $85,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gieger Stephen Roberts | $109,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Sutphin Phyllis L | $84,333 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,951 | $285,900 | $33,500 | $252,400 |
| 2024 | $1,862 | $139,100 | $18,000 | $121,100 |
| 2023 | $1,862 | $139,100 | $18,000 | $121,100 |
| 2022 | $1,828 | $139,100 | $18,000 | $121,100 |
| 2021 | $1,795 | $139,100 | $18,000 | $121,100 |
| 2020 | $1,802 | $130,500 | $10,800 | $119,700 |
| 2019 | $1,815 | $130,500 | $10,800 | $119,700 |
| 2018 | $1,724 | $130,500 | $10,800 | $119,700 |
| 2016 | $983 | $74,711 | $9,000 | $65,711 |
| 2015 | $968 | $74,711 | $9,000 | $65,711 |
| 2014 | $939 | $74,711 | $9,000 | $65,711 |
Source: Public Records
Map