8 Farmbrook Rd Sparta, NJ 07871
Estimated Value: $826,271 - $905,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,491
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Farmbrook Rd, Sparta, NJ 07871 and is currently estimated at $876,818, approximately $251 per square foot. 8 Farmbrook Rd is a home located in Sussex County with nearby schools including Sparta High School, Reverand George A. Brown School, and Alpine Montessori - Sparta.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2006
Sold by
Cogan Sean P and Cogan Lisa
Bought by
Bandstra Glenn C and Bandstra Anne Mieke
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$495,200
Outstanding Balance
$273,150
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$603,668
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2001
Sold by
Herbert William F and Herbert Suzanne H
Bought by
Cogan Sean P and Cogan Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$352,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 1996
Sold by
Melton Russell D and Melton Linda K
Bought by
Herbert William H and Herbert Suzanne H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bandstra Glenn C | $619,000 | None Available | |
| Cogan Sean P | $440,000 | -- | |
| Herbert William H | $335,000 | Title Agency |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bandstra Glenn C | $495,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Cogan Sean P | $352,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Herbert William H | $268,000 | |
| Closed | Bandstra Glenn C | $92,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,198 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2024 | $16,705 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2023 | $16,705 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2022 | $16,302 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2021 | $16,044 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2020 | $16,293 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2019 | $15,871 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2018 | $15,536 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2017 | $15,344 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2016 | $14,985 | $479,200 | $170,900 | $308,300 |
| 2015 | $16,909 | $434,800 | $136,800 | $298,000 |
| 2014 | $16,635 | $434,800 | $136,800 | $298,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map