NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Gail Dr Owego, NY 13827

Estimated Value: $183,000 - $239,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,407 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2023

Last sale price $185,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,511 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Workshop
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of March 2023

Pride of Ownership shines brightly in this well cared for and nicely updated ranch home on nearly a half acre lot in Owego!
A two story addition in back gave way to a master bathroom and lower level laundry and bath. Hardwood under carpets, central air, large eat in newer kitchen. The dry open walk out lower level is ready to be finished and add living space, half bathroom already in place! All mechanicals are updated and newer - tear off roof replacement in 2010. Electric panel is brand new. This is the one you have been waiting for to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Gordon

EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND License #30LA0898724 Listed on: 01/09/2023

EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND

Last Buyer's Agent

Phillip Horan

EXIT REALTY FRONT AND CENTER License #10301223623

EXIT REALTY FRONT AND CENTER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,127

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 110 x 173
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,407 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,127

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 110 x 173
  • Inclusions: CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR,LIGHTING FIXTURE,MIRRORS-Perm affixed,OTHER SEE REMARKS,SHELVING-Builtin/affixed,SMOKE DETECTORS,WINDOW TREATMENTS-ALL
  • Ownership: OWNER
  • Directions: Rt 17C in Owego to Glenmary Drive to Thorn Hollow to Gail, house on right,
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1407.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Workshop
  • Living Area: 1407.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, One Car Garage

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4127.0
  • Tax Book Number: 128.09-1-30

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2023
Closed on
Mar 2, 2023
List Price
$177,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
3.99%
Current Estimated Value
$214,795

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,795
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 1998
Sold by
Sandroni Gail Ann and Sandroni Hilda
Bought by
Kirk Jeanine L and Spear Lisa A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wnuk Stanley M $185,000 None Available
Wnuk Stanley M $185,000 None Available
Kirk Jeanine L $13,000 --
Kirk Jeanine L $13,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/02/2023 03/02/23 Sold $185,000 +4.0% $131 / Sq Ft
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2023 01/09/23 For Sale $177,900 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,388 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2024 $4,330 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2023 $43 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2022 $4,036 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2021 $3,430 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2020 $2,838 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2019 $1,235 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2018 $2,658 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2017 $2,621 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2016 $2,417 $7,500 $400 $7,100
2015 -- $7,500 $400 $7,100
2014 -- $7,500 $400 $7,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 319943

APN: 493600-128-009-0001-030-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.