NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,462,985 - $2,749,000

6 Beds
3 Baths
2,879 Sq Ft
$886/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2013

Last sale price $1,286,000 $447 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,868 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Scarsdale Middle School Rated A+
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Home Security System

About This Home

As of April 2013

Large sunny home in prime Fox Meadow location has an excellent flow. Spacious rooms that feature an oversized living room, well proportioned dining room, large eat-in kitchen all overlooking a expansive, private backyard. Lower level includes au pair suite and large family room. Prime location to Elementary School, High School, Library, Scarsdale Village, train, shops and restaurants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janice Rothman

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty Brokerage Phone: 914-725-3305 License #40WO1150826 Listed on: 01/22/2013

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

Co-Listed By

Leslie Shemin-Lester

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty Brokerage Phone: 914-725-3305 License #10401216061

Last Buyer's Agent

Cindy Rafeld

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty License #30RA0830760

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $32,164

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 0.43

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,879 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Home Security System
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 18,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5001-004-004-00587-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$32,164

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: See Remarks
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Attribution Contact: 914-725-3305
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONEJBFSOT03
  • Co List Office Phone: 914-725-3305
  • Village: Scarsdale
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2879
  • SquareFootage: 2879.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Shingle Siding, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 2 Car Attached

Fee Information

  • AdditionalFeesYN: 0

Schools

  • Middle School: Scarsdale Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.4270
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18600
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 5001-004-004-00587-000-0000
  • Zoning Description: RES
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 32164
  • Tax Map Number: 5001-004-004-00587-000-0000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fox Meadow School
  • High School: Scarsdale Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Scarsdale

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2013
Closed on
Apr 12, 2013
List Price
$1,315,000
Sold Price
$1,286,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-2.21%
Current Estimated Value
$2,550,996

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,264,996
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.38%
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mayerfield Nancy L $1,286,000 None Available
Reich Joseph -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Mayerfield Nancy L $1,100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/12/2013 04/12/13 Sold $1,286,000 -2.2% $447 / Sq Ft
02/19/2013 02/19/13 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2013 01/22/13 For Sale $1,315,000 -- $457 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $36,746 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2024 $37,846 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2023 $36,315 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2022 $27,105 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2021 $33,463 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2020 $33,152 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2019 $32,929 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2018 $38,594 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2017 $0 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2016 $32,578 $1,375,000 $1,150,000 $225,000
2015 -- $1,498,000 $1,332,000 $166,000
2014 -- $1,498,000 $1,332,000 $166,000
2013 -- $22,250 $9,000 $13,250

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEYH3302018

OneKey® MLS

APN: 5001-004-004-00587-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.