$599,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

8 Kestral Way Key West, FL 33040

2 Beds
2 Baths
816 Sq Ft
1,307 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$734 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

275 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Best Price @ KWGC!. Convenient POOLSIDE townhome is available for immediate occupancy. This home features 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths. Open floor plan opens to the rear porch and yard. Upstairs there are two bedrooms, each with their own private covered porch. The Key West Golf Club offers 2 community pools and a fitness center. Owner is a Florida REALTOR.
Impact windows and doors recently installed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Behmke Group

Keller Williams Key West Compass Realty License #BK3386409 Listed on: 07/03/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

HOA Fees

  • $510 per month

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00072081-000345

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$510 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Building Style Above Flood: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00072081-000345

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2025
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$629,000
Sold Price
$599,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-4.77%
Views
132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
140.05%
Original Mortgage
$521,000
Outstanding Balance
$521,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,866

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2004
Sold by
Jackson Victor R and Jackson Laura F
Bought by
Lakewood Enterprises Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2002
Sold by
Ahrens Gary M
Bought by
Jackson Victor R and Jackson Laura F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2002
Sold by
Christy L Ahrens I
Bought by
Ahrens Gary M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 1998
Sold by
Key West Golf Club Development
Bought by
Ahrens Gary M and Ahrens Christy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,450
Interest Rate
7.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $599,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $430,000 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $250,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $202,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $521,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $182,450 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $599,000 0.0% $734 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $599,000 -3.2% $734 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $619,000 -1.6% $759 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $629,000 -- $771 / Sq Ft
Source: Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,642 $542,226 $337,077 $205,149
2024 $4,439 $598,616 $414,359 $184,257
2023 $4,439 $589,101 $414,359 $174,742
2022 $3,789 $455,117 $276,239 $178,878
2021 $3,428 $342,602 $189,092 $153,510
2020 $3,516 $354,335 $197,314 $157,021
2019 $3,457 $344,690 $184,159 $160,531
2018 $3,366 $343,195 $180,871 $162,324
2017 $3,229 $337,213 $0 $0
2016 $2,981 $295,941 $0 $0
2015 $2,713 $239,750 $0 $0
2014 $2,921 $258,553 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 615667

Florida Keys Board of REALTORS®

APN: 00072081-000345

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.